English Home at The University of West Georgia

Log On

Awards Day 2013

 


Gordon Watson Award: Megan Bell
Willie Maude Thompson Scholarship in English: Megan Bell

  
Insight Awards, Seniors: Sean Jepson, Stephen Foster Smith, and Valerie Yearta. Juniors: Ember Zimmerman, Lucas Chance, Ali Martin


Most Promising New English Majors: Jonathan Mark Hendrix and Craig Alexander Thompson (not pictured)


Most Outstanding English Education Majors: Joy Coles and Michele Drane


Robert L. Snyder Award for Most Outstanding Contribution to a Senior Seminar: Mary Catherine Lyons, Jenna Harvie, Valerie Yearta, Jadon Palladino (not pictured), Benjamin Alexander-Crossan (not pictured)


Marion L. Fisher Award in American Literature: Kassie Bettis


Most Outstanding Film Studies Minor: Megan Moody


Most Outstanding Creative Writing Minor: Diamond Forde
Mary Anne (Sugar) Wilson Goreau DeVillier Scholarship: Diamond Forde


Kay Magenheimer Poetry Prize: Jo Brachman


Creative Nonfiction Prize: Jenna Harvie


Carrollton Creative Writers Club Awards
Vabella Prize for Outstanding Writing: Lucas Chance; First Place Prose: Jo Brachman; Honorable Mention Poetry: Diamond Forde; First Place Proetry: Melissa Sullivan; Honorable Mention Prose: Andrew Vinyard; Vabella Prize for Outstanding Writing: Ashley Warner; Vabella Prize for Outstanding Writing: Sarah Miller (not pictured)


Carrollton Creative Writers Club Awards
Bread and Roses, Too Award for Poetry or Prose by a Female Student: Megan Bell
Ruby L. Young Memorial Award for Prose by a Male Student: Sean Thomas Jepson


Jane B. Hill Award for Excellence in First Year Writing: Tiara Edwards


The Stanley Parkman Excellence in Tutoring Award: Burke Nixon and Pamela Murphy


Most Outstanding Graduate Students: Pamela Murphy and Tim Payne (not pictured)


Dr. James W. Mathews Prize for Best Graduate Student Essay: Joshua Black

 
Dr. James W. Mathews Distinguished Endowed English Scholarship for Graduate Studies:
Jenna Harvie and Sarah Hendricks


Martha Saunders Excellence in Teaching First-Year Writing Award: Rod McRae

No Picture Available
The Stanley Parkman Excellence in Writing Award: Makayla Wade
Dr. George W. Walker English Scholoarship: Camille Land and Sarah Robertson
Ben W. Griffith Fiction Prize: Jonathan Miller
Most Outstanding English Minor: Gabrielle Jade Gammans
Robert Reynolds Excellence in Teaching English Award: Chad Davidson