Annual Award Ceremony Honors Student Organizations and Faculty

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Students and faculty packed the Campus Center Ballroom on April 10 for the 26th annual campus activities awards program and reception. The event recognizes student leaders and outstanding faculty from the past year. Scot Lingrell, Vice President of Student Affairs and Enrollment Management, pulled everyone’s attention to the podium at 7:30 p.m.

“This is one of my favorite times of the year,” said Lingrell in his opening remarks. “We get the opportunity to honor you, the students who have done such an awesome job this year.”

Jarrell Anderson, Graduate Assistant for Fraternity and Sorority Life, agrees. “It’s important that we honor our students and our leaders, because they’ve put in great work over the course of the school year, and they actually have provided the campus with some great programs. This is our little ‘thank you’ to the students for being great.”

Once all the awards were handed out, UWG President Beheruz N. Sethna addressed the crowd. “Continue to be involved, continue to lead!” he encouraged them. “Leadership is a difficult thing, but all of you are capable of it. By continuing to do these wonderful things, you are helping not only your own fraternity or sorority, but you are also raising the institution. I’m very proud of you, and I’m very grateful for all you do.” Winners are listed below.

Dr. Melanie McClellan Distinguished Service Award
Dr. Beheruz N. Sethna

Advisor of the Year
Alex Young

Dr. Bruce Lyon Distinguished Student Leader
Solomon Seaborn

New Student Organization of the Year
National Broadcasting Society

Large Student Organization of the Year
Student Activities Council

Small Student Organization of the Year
Black Men with Initiative

Community Service Award
Enactus

Who’s Who
Hope Baldizon
Victoria Beaver
Ebony Black
Stephanie Brantley
Abbey Callahan
Juliana Carter
Dylan Chancellor
Lacie Clonts
Courtney Critchett
Quinnetra Harris
Jessica Howington
Caston Jackson II
Stanesha Johnson
Dana Jones
Michaela Jorge
Victoria Langley
Gregory Lewis
Anna Moses
Chloe Newell
Brian Nunez
Ashley Pittman
Jerome Singleton
Chelsea Stone
Brittany Thompson
Ashley Tindall

Leadership to Go
Basic Leadership to Go Graduates
Carina Arellano-Garcia
Sarah Grayson Bailey
Jasmin Bedford
Daphney Benjamin
Ethan Brown
Courtney Campbell
Moira Charles
Kristen Collier
Thaddius Gordon
Tanesha Hitchcock
Tatyanna Holness
Jana Hubbard
Jierra Jarman
Deborah Klugey
Jennah Marston
James Millhollin
Lauren Mobley
Roger Newell
Nicole Northrup
Amanda Northrup
Marco Palma
Rick Phommaly
Alexis Reising
Hallie Robison
Hayley Shaw
Melissa Stoute
Alice Sullivan

Intermediate Leadership to Go Graduates
Carina Arellano-Garcia
Zachery Bearden
Victoria Fortuna
Teresa Jones
Alexander Labbe
Michelle Landers
Amanda Northrup
Nicole Northrup
Tyler Rogerson
Hayley Shaw
Autumn Thomason
Cassi Walter

Advanced Leadership to Go Graduates
Jennifer Martin
Alexis Reising
Sandra Santiago

Completed Emerging Leaders Program
Victoria Fortuna
Carina Arellano-Garcia
Jennifer Martin
Sandra Santiago

Leadership to Go Gold
Sandra Santiago

Greek Life Awards

Outstanding Philanthropy Event
Delta Delta Delta

Excellence in Alumni Relations
Gamma Rho chapter of the Phi Mu Fraternity

Educational Programming
Sigma Kappa

Picklesimer Commitment to Service
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

Highest GPA
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.
Alpha Gamma Delta.
Kappa Alpha Order

Excellence in Risk Management
Phi Mu

Academic Achievement
Amanda McCarty, Sigma Kappa Sorority 
DeMia Rogers, Delta Sigma Theta
Tyler Mineo, Sigma Chi

Chapter Advisor
Rob Dial, advisor to Kappa Sigma fraternity
Grace Bergeron, advisor to Sigma Gamma Rho sorority

Chapter President
Octavia Sloan of Delta Sigma Theta
Mitchell Brewer of Sigma Nu
Samantha Allen of Kappa Delta

Most Valuable Team Member
Pool, Phi Mu
De’sa Fuller, Delta Sigma Theta
Preston Bates, Chi Phi

Living the Ritual
Cara Markham, Kappa Delta
Josh Wright, Pi Kappa Alpha
Javaris Hall, Alpha Phi Alpha

National Pan-Hellenic Person of the Year
Courtenay Alexander of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.

Inter-Fraternity Council’s Person of the Year
Zach Bearden, Chi Phi

College Pan-Hellenic Person of the Year
Jessica Howington, Phi Mu

Chapter of the Year
Sigma Kappa