Photo Gallery  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us           

 

 

Latha Barnes Award-

Latha M. Barnes (AB, Berry College; MS, Mississippi; PhD., Georgia State) came to West Georgia in the fall of 1959 and during the ensuing 27 years positively impacted the general chemistry program.  She exemplified excellence to students and enjoyed interacting with them.  This award is a tribute to her and students in the area of chemistry that she loved the most.  The award consists of a monetary gift of $100.

 

Joshua Hite

2010

Brooke Hightower

Aimee Poda

Rose Dunbar Walston

Ryan Kauffman

Emily A. Waters

Mary kate McBrayer

Candice Cummings

J. Whitney Cook

Rachel Davenport

Yejide Moyeen Abiodun

Colleen Reynoso Knight

Megan Kathleen Nickle

Heather Renae Dahlin

1996

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2004

2005

2006

   

Kelvin Rembert

Addie Summitt

Kristin Skala

Joshua Hite

Alisha Contractor

Joanna Denton

 

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

 

 

 

Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award-

This award is given annually to a chemistry student who has shown outstanding academic achievement during the preceding year in the general chemistry sequence and high potential for future contributions in science.  Those awarded receive a copy of the latest edition of the CRC Handbook of Chemistry & Physics.

 

Calin Martin

2010

Crystal Carter

Kenneth Stone

Kunal Brahmbhatt

Yong Duk Suh

Rachel Fuller

Edward L. Croker

Marc E. Baumgardner

Nimish Pandya

Megan Nickle

Logan M. Leslie

Daniel Craig Maybern

Ajay Pillai

Leonard Yontz

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2006

2007

   

Kara Hartman

Sarah Hinkemeyer

Calin Martin

Christopher Crittenden

Kathyrn Pomeroy

 

 

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

 

 

 

 

Pope-Grogan Award-

Hughlan W. Pope (BS, Carson-Newman; MS, Georgia; PhD., Vanderbilt) retired from West Georgia in 1976 as Chairman and Professor of Chemistry.  His career included significant accomplishments in organic teaching and research.  Jack L. Grogan (AB, West Georgia; MS, PhD., Georgia) taught organic chemistry from 1970 to 1989.  During that time he developed offerings in medicinal chemistry, biochemistry, and physiological chemistry.  His efforts saw the establishment of a highly successful pre-pharmacy program.  This award is given annually to a chemistry student who has shown outstanding academic achievement during the preceding year in the organic chemistry sequence.  The award consists of a monetary gift of $100.

 

Kelsey Gaston

2010

Laura Handy

Crystal Carter

Mark Thomas

Ryan Matthew Kauffman

Yong D. Suh

Susan A. Hughes

William J. Sanders

Jessica Harris

Laura Altom

Toma Omonuwa

Bryan D. Cox

Morin Mae Frick

Ajay Pillai

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2004

2005

2006

2007

   

Rachel Vaden

Brent Bermingham

Kelsey Gaston

Kevin Eason

Shams Reaz

Alisha Contractor 

 

2008

2009

2010

2011

2011

2012

 

 

 

Analytical Chemistry Award-

For fifteen years the Division of Analytical Chemistry sponsors these awards which are intended to encourage student interest in analytical chemistry and to recognize students who display an aptitude for a career in this field.  The award consists of an 8-month subscription to the journal Analytical Chemistry and an honorary membership in the Division of Analytical Chemistry for the same period.

 

James Patrick

2010

Bridget Green

Chris Lane

Amy Carol Smith

Nicole Caylor

Candice Cato

Edward L. Croker

Jessica Harris

Marc Baumgardner

John-Tyle Cene’

Logan M. Leslie

Holley Jeter

Mary Kimberly Holder

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

   

Rachel Vaden

Ginger Crews

James Patrick

Andrew Vinyard

William Stearns

 

 

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

 

 

 

 

Lucille B. Garmon Physical Chemistry Award-

Lucille B. Garmon (BS, MS, Richmond; PhD., Virginia) is currently Professor Emeritus at UWG where she taught the general nursing and physical chemistry courses.  Though she has officially retired you will continue to find her committment to teaching and to students as she directs the Workshop Program.  This award is given to the student who has shown outstanding academic achievement in the Physical Chemistry sequence.  The award consists of an individual plaque and a monetary gift of $100.

 

Brent Bermingham

2010

Christopher D. Lane

Yong D. Suh

Edward Croker

Scott P. Tinney

Marc E. Baumgardner

Megan K. Nickle

Colleen Knight Reynoso

Christopher Shacklady

Kelly Antion

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2007

   

Jay Lanham

Kelvin Rembert

Brent Bermingham

Mari Elise Brazil

 

2008

2009

2010

2012

 

 

 

Dr. Roy L. Denney Scholarship-

This scholarship is reserved for students majoring in biology or chemistry with a pre-med focus.  Scholarships shall be awarded every other year on the basis of merit and potential, with need being a secondary consideration.

 

Kevin Eason

2010

Sara E. Morgan

Leigh V. Evans

Amy L. Reed

Destiny Murray

Aaron Gall

 

Kevin Eason

Eric Ollila

 

 

2002

2004

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2012

       

 

 

 

James Boyd Award-

This award, formerly call the Sigma Xi Award, is given annually to a senior chemistry major who, in the opinion of the departmental faculty, has shown outstanding achievement in undergraduate chemistry and chemical research.  Potential for future professional development in chemistry and related disciplines is also judged in making the selection.

 

 

 

 

 

Picture Not Available

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shavon Bennett

2010

Greg Drummond

David Hathcock

David Hathcock

Sangeetha Gomadam

Amy Carol Smith

Timothy M. Ayers

Mary Kate McBrayer

Daniel L. Parker

Laura K. Altom

Toma S. Omonuwa

Danielle M. Shacklady

Logan Leslie

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

   

Jillian Lovejoy

Kelvin Rembert

Shavon Bennett

Ross Byrd

Shams Reaz

Mari Elize Brazil

Brent Bermingham

 

2008

2009

2010

2011

2011

2012

2012

 

 

 

 

American Institute of Chemists Award-

Annual student awards program to honor outstanding seniors majoring in chemistry, chemical engineering, or biochemistry.  Given in recognition of a demonstrated record of ability, leadership, and professional promise.  The student will receive a suitable certificate, and a one-year Student Associate membership in the AIC.

 

Ginger Crews

2010

Russ Fitzgerald

Brandon Morrow

Kenneth Coleman Stone

Jill Buchanan

Roger D. Huffstetler

Christopher D. Lane

Susan  A. Hughes

Daniel P. Parker

Patricia S. Russell

N. Eric Huddleston

Jesse Ryan McAtee

Erum K. Raja

Jay Lanham

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2001

2002

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

   

Jennifer Kelley

Kristina Truitt

Ginger Crews

Holly Wallace

Jeremy Colten Johnson

 

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

 

Academic Achievement Awards & Scholarships

In recognition of the academic achievements of our students, the Chemistry Department hosts an annual Honors Banquet where they may be recognized and awarded.  Our department is pleased to display its commitment to students in a variety of ways and strives to make every effort to encourage and support them in their academic endeavors.  Listed below are the awards and scholarships that are offered and those who have received them in the past.

Scholarships

The W. Glenn Esslinger Organic Book Scholarship-

To honor the 31-year career of teaching and conducting undergraduate research of Professor W. Glenn Esslinger, the faculty of the Department of Chemistry award book scholarships to three deserving chemistry majors completing the general chemistry sequesnce and starting the organic chemistry sequence in the fall.  Professor Esslinger (BS, MS, Ph.D., Alabama), began his tenure at West Georgia in 1968 and retires in December 1999.  Former students and faculty honor him for excellent teaching and service with this scholarship.  The chemistry majors are competitively chosen based upon their performance in the general chemistry sequence.

 

2001

Amanda Ethridge

James Garrett

Lacie Brown

Ekama Onofiola

Jennifer Whitney Cook

 

 

 

2002

Julia Meski

Jessica Lant

Rachel Davenport

Laura Altom

Stephanie Sims

Armando Soto

Rebekah Isaacs

 

2003

Bryan Cox

Cathy Tran

Kathryn Bly

Nimish Pandya

Moyeen Abiodun

Marquita Searcy

 

2004

Crystal Cooper

Ayan Ahmed

Misty Layland-Young

Logan Leslie

Sara Susach

Judy Le

 

 

2005

Chris Burns

Ivey Holland

Sriharsha Rayapati

Jamie Harris

Jalpa Patel

Daniel Maybern

Ajay Pillai

 

2006

Diem Huynh

Melissa Usry

Kiersten Phillips

Kristina Truitt

Leonard Yontz

Erica Linn

 

2007

Diem Huynh

Courtney Richardson

Lara Dakkak

Sterling Kelley

Brent Bermingham

Kara Hartman

Wesley McKenzie

 

2008

Katelyn Martin

Nadia Brashier

Sarah Hinkemeyer

Jennifer Gaddie

Chitralekha Sampath

Adejunle Talabi

 

 

2009

Amanda Collins

Rachel Schnorr

Jacqueline Mathenge

Jacob Hewell

Ifeoma Okponyia

Matthew Anderson

Kimbo Sanda

Karis Dickey

2010
Sonali Dinani                         

Tyler Cox                               

Bryan Hendren

Shastina Oglesbee                  

Andrew Vineyard                  

Cody Pasko          

T. J. Garrabrant                      

Katherine Brower

 

2012

Matthew Rivera

Lidija Krstec

Kayla Covington

Brandon Rittgers

Li Li Chen

 

 

 

James A. Wash Scholarship-

James A. Wash (BS, M.Ed., Ed.D., Georgia) taught chemistry at Georgia State before coming to West Georgia in 1967.  He served as Director of Research Services until his death in 1979.  This scholarship was established in his memory and is presented each spring to a chemistry major who will be attending West Georgia during the succeeding academic year, completed a year of general chemistry and either organic or analytical chemistry, and maintained a GPA of at least 3.5.

 

Lillian Ha

2010

Crystal Carter

Roger Huffstetler

Amy Smith

Chris Lane

Yong D. Suh

Mary Kate McBrayer

Jonathan M. Meyers

Jessica Harris

Amy Herber

Logan M. Leslie

Christopher Shacklady

Katelyn Perkins

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

   

Krystal Cadle

Kristin Skala

Lillian Ha

Jennifer Harper

William Stearns

 

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

 

 

 

Lois Martin Scholarship-

This scholarship was established by Dr. Frederick W. Martin, an alumnus of the University ('73) and a local medical doctor, in memory of his mother.  The recipient of this scholarship is a pre-med major who shows promise of an outstanding medical career.  The scholarship will be awarded on the basis of GPA, potential, with need being a secondary consideration.

 

 

 

 

 

Picture Not Available

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shams Reaz

2010

Aimee Rae Poda

Sangeetha Gomadam

Allison Buchanan

Yong Suh

Cari E. Low

Sara Morgan

Tameika D. Wheeler

Laura Altom

Toma Omonuwa

Toma Omonuwa

Amy L. Reed

Christopher Cox

Ayan A. Ahmed

Amna Ali

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2003

2004

2005

2005

2006

2007

   

Tara-Lynn Baratz

Betté Ford

Tara-Lynn Baratz

Shams Reaz

Thomas Cochran

Alisha Contractor

 

2008

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

 

 

 

 

William L. Lockhart Scholarship-

This scholarship was founded to honor Professor Lockhart (BS, Tenn. Tech; MS, Mississippi; Ph.D., Vanderbilt) for his contributions as a chemistry instructor.  This scholarship is to assist for at least one academic year a promising chemistry major who has exhibited heart and has completed at least an academic year of consecutive chemistry courses at the University of West Georgia by the end of the spring semester.

 

Holly Wallace

2010

Gregory Owens

Kenneth Stone

Roger Huffstetler

Timothy Ayers

Mary Kate McBrayer

Daniel L. Parker

N. Eric Huddleston

Jonathan Meyers

Jesse McAtee

Erum K. Raja

Logan M. Leslie

Jennifer Kelley

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

   

Kelvin Rembert

Addie Summitt

Holly Wallace

Andrew Vinyard

Mohamadou Aminou

 

 

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

 

 

 

Department of Chemistry Scholarships-

These annual scholarships are presented each spring to chemistry majors who will be attending the University of West Georgia during the succeeding academic year.  The scholarship is awarded on the basis of merit and need.

 

 

 

Christopher Crittenden,

Ifeoma Okponyia, and

Rachel Schnorr (respectively)

 

2010

Greg Drummond

Henoch Mengisteab

Sangeetha Gomadam

Michael Robbins

Kenneth Stone

Allison Buchanan

Rachel Fuller

Michael Robbins

Amy Smith

Scott P. Tinney

Roger Huffstetler

Daniel P. Parker

Timothy M. Ayers

Allison L. Kimball

Susan A. Hughes

Christopher D. Lane

John-Tyler Cene

Kristin Coker

Debra Doby

Susan Hughes

Allison Kimball

Chijioke I. Obi

Daniel P. Parker

Marc E. Baumgardner

Willliam J. Sanders

Kristen M. Lamb

Patricia S. Russell

Rachel D. Davenport

Daniel L. Parker

Sharon Reed

Israel Free

Alexis McKeown

Dusty Otwell

N. Eric Huddleston

Marquita Searcy

Logan Leslie

Christopher Shacklady

Erum Raja

Sharon Reed

Alexander Priest

Taylor Proctor

Misty Layland-Young

Cathy Van Tran

1996

1997

1998

1998

1998

1999

1999

1999

1999

1999

2000

2000

2000

2000

2000

2000

2001

2001

2001

2001

2001

2001

2001

2002

2002

2002

2002

2002

2002

2003

2003

2003

2003

2003

2003

2004

2004

2004

2004

2004

2004

2004

2004

   

Gregory Ayuk

Colleen M. Knight

Clinton Cannon

Jeffrey Fulton

Daniel Maxwell

Christopher Shacklady

Danielle Shacklady

Lynda Suzi Blosser

Christopher Cox

Heather Dahlin

Ivey Holland

Heather Dahlin

Amna Ali

Bette’ Ford

Nazish Raja

Jay Lanham

Ashley Blasiole

Kristina Truitt

Derek Black

Bintu Marong

Ayan Ahmed

Betté Ford

Kristina Truitt

Alexander Priest

Courtney Richardson

Erika Pollard

Rachel Schnorr

Christopher Crittenden

Ifeoma Okponyia

Rachel Schnorr

Alisha Contractor

Shastina Oglesbee

Andrew Vinyard

Christopher Crittenden

Cody Pasko

 

2005

2005

2005

2005

2005

2005

2005

2005

2005

2005

2006

2006

2006

2006

2006

2006

2007

2007

2007

2007

2007

2007

2008

2009

2009

2009

2009

2010

2010

2010

2011

2011

2012

2012

2012

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Chemistry Physical Chemistry Book Scholarship-

The faculty of the Department of Chemistry has adopted a new book scholarship in 2008.  This book award is presented to four deserving chemistry majors who have completed the general chemistry sequence and will be taking Physical Chemistry the following year.  This award consists on the Physical Chemistry textbook and solutions manual.

 

 

 

 

Josh Hite (pictured)

Jeremy Johnson

Dustin Morgan

 

2010

 

 

 

2008

James Stubblefield

Courtney Richardson

Ashley Blasiole

Brent Bermingham 

 

2009

Kenneth Murray

Sarah Hinkemeyer

Joseph Holmes

Jennifer Gaddie

Lilian Ha

 

2010

Josh Hite

Jeremy Johnson

Dustin Morgan

 

 

2012

William Stearns

Joanna Denton

Tessa Berrafato

Dalton Gresham

 

 

 

Department of Chemistry Scholarship to Entering Freshmen-

This scholarship is awarded to a student in the process of becoming a high school graduate with a minimum grade-point average of 3.50 on a 4.00 scale;  have a minimum composite SAT score of 950 or the equivalent on the ACT; and intends to major in chemsitry, medical school, pharmacy school, or the chemical engineering program.  The recipient of this scholarship receives textbooks for freshman chemistry and a monetary award of $200.

 

Lauren Clay

2006

Richard Aaron Gray

Jessica Lant

Adam Rowell

Brian Mundy

Kelly Antion

Jeffrey Fulton

Elizabeth Cody McIntyre

John Melnyczuk

Richelle Robbins

Christopher D. Sheffield

Kimberly R. Warren

Bradley Smith

2001

2001

2002

2002

2002

2002

2002

2002

2002

2003

2003

2003

 

   

Eva Bryant Head

Crystal Holmes

Ajay Pillai

Christopher Shacklady

Christina L. Wysoczynski

Lauren Clay

 

2004

2004

2004

2004

2005

2006

Academic Achievement Awards