SCHEDULE

 

INTEGERS CONFERENCE 2003

 

 

Friday, October 31

 

          Education Center – Room 1

 

8:45 -  10:00    Registration/ Check-in

9:15 -   9:30     Welcome and Opening Remarks – Richard Miller, Dean COAS; Bruce Landman

9:30 -   9:50     Jaclyn Anderson, On the Existence of Rook Equivalent t-core Partitions

10:00- 10:20    Timothy Flowers, Difference Density and Aperiodic Sum-free Sets

10:30 -10:50     Alex Iosevich, Distribution of Lattice Points in Convex Domains: Mean Square

                         Estimates

11:00- 11:20     Clay Culver, On Some New Mixed van der Waerden Numbers

11:30- 11:50    Gretchen Matthews, Numerical Semigroups Generated by Generalized    

                         Arithmetic Sequences

 

Z-6 Building – Executive Dining Room (2nd Floor)

 

12:00-1:20       Lunch

 

TLC – Room 1301 and Room 1303

 

1:30 – 1:50   (TLC 1301)  James Sellers, A Generalization of Overpartitions: Preliminary

                                          Results                  

1:30 – 1:50   (TLC 1303)  Miklos Bona, A Simple Proof for the Exponential Upper bound for

                                          Some Tenacious Patterns

2:00 – 2:50   (TLC 1301)  Plenary Talk: Melvyn NathansonRepresentation Functions

                                          of Additive Bases for the Integers

3:00 – 3:20   (TLC 1301)  Florian Luca, Arithmetic Properties of Motzkin Numbers

3:00 – 3:20   (TLC 1303)  David Wolfe, Putting the Combinatorics in Combinatorial Game

                                          Theory

3:20 – 3:40    Break    

 

3:40 – 4:00   (TLC 1301)  Dennis Eichhorn, A Classical Treatment of the Divisibility

                                           Properties of Partition Functions

3:40 – 4:00   (TLC 1303)  Veselin Jungic, About 3-term Arithmetic Rainbow

                                           Progressions

4:10 – 4:30   (TLC 1301)  Pante Stanica, Cholesky Factorizations of Matrices

                                          Associated with r-order Recurrence Sequences

4:10 – 4:30   (TLC 1303)  Sarah McCurdy, An All Small Game on Graphs

4:40 – 5:00   (TLC 1301)  Karl Mahlburg, Partition Identities and a Theorem of

                                          Zagier

4:40 – 5:00   (TLC 1303)  Todd Will, Generating Maximum Size Shadows

5:10 -  5:30   (TLC 1301)  Omar Kihel,  The Brocard-Ramanujan Diophantine Equation

5:10 – 5:30   (TLC 1303)  Paul Ottaway, A Parity-Rules Vertex Deletion Game

 

 

 Z-6 Building – Executive Dining Room (2nd Floor)

 

5:30 – 7:30     Dinner

 

 

Saturday, November 1

 

Education Center – Room 3

 

8:45 –   9:30      Registration

9:00 –   9:20      Aaron Robertson, Permutations from Catalan to Fine and Back

9:30 –   9:50      Tom Brown, On the Canonical Version of a Theorem in Ramsey Theory

10:00 – 10:20    E. Rodney Canfield, Regularly Spaced Subsums of Integer Partitions

10:30 – 11:20    Plenary Talk:  Ronald Graham,  Euclidean Ramsey Theory

11:30 – 11:50    Ernie Croot, Critical Sets for Arithmetic Progressions

 

11:50 – 1:30      Break/Lunch

 

1:30 – 1:50        Richard Nowakowski, The Game of Clobber

2:00 – 2:20        Kevin O’Bryant, Fraenkel’s Conjecture

2:30 – 3:20        Plenary Talk:  Jaroslav Nesetril, Characterization of Ramsey Classes

 

3:20 – 3:40        Break

 

3:40 – 4:00        Neil Hindman, Ramsey-Theoretic Consequences of Some New Results

                          About $\betaN$ (and other Semigroups)

4:05 – 4:25        Matthew Boylan, Arithmetic Properties of the Partition Function

4:30 – 4:50        Donald Mills, Avoidability of Sets of Positive  Integers

4:55 – 5:15        Joshua Cooper, Quasirandomness and Continued Fractions

5:20 – 5:40        Jerrold Griggs, Real Number Channel Assignments with Distance Conditions

 

6:30 - ?              Dinner, Little Hawaiian Restaurant, Carrollton

 

 

 

Sunday, November 2

 

Education Center – Room 3

 

8:45 –    9:00       Registration

9:00 –    9:20      Renling Jin, Inverse Problem for Upper Banach Density

9:30 –    9:50      Brendan Nagle, Hypergraph Regularity and an Application to Integers

10:00 – 10:20     Rong Luo, On the Degree Sequences of Simple Graphs

10:30 – 11:20     Plenary Talk:  Carl Pomerance, Recent Developments in Primality

                           Testing

 

11:20 – 12:20     Break/Lunch

 

12:20 – 12:40      David Gunderson, Integers and Ramsey Theory

12:45 – 1:05        Peter Shiue, On the Partition Function of a Finite Set

1:10 –   1:30        Zhongshan Li, Reducible Powerful Ray Pattern Matrices

1:35 –   1:55        Steve Edwards, Lucas Numbers in the Regular Pentagon

1:55 –   2:05        Closing Remarks