• Executive Committee

    Executive Committee

    Committee Members
    Member  Department  Term Ending
    Cale Self  Music  2020
    Alan Yeong (Amy Cuomo for fall)  Theatre  2019
    Gary Van Valen  History  2020
    Lynn Anderson  Foerign Languages and Literatures  2020
    Rebecca Harrison, Chair  English  2019
    John Garner Philosophy 2020
    Nathen Rees  Art  2019
    Charles Lipp, Secretary History  2019
    • Member
       Department
       Term Ending

    • Cale Self
       Music
       2020

    • Alan Yeong (Amy Cuomo for fall)
       Theatre
       2019

    • Gary Van Valen
       History
       2020

    • Lynn Anderson
       Foerign Languages and Literatures
       2020

    • Rebecca Harrison, Chair
       English
       2019

    • John Garner
      Philosophy
      2020

    • Nathen Rees
       Art
       2019

    • Charles Lipp, Secretary
      History
       2019


    2018-19 Meeting Dates
    Agenda Submission Meeting Date
    October 5 October 12, 10:30 am
    November 9 November 16, 10:30 am
    December 7 December 14, 10:30 am
    • Agenda Submission
      Meeting Date

    • October 5
      October 12, 10:30 am

    • November 9
      November 16, 10:30 am

    • December 7
      December 14, 10:30 am

     

    All meetings held in the COAH Conference Room

     
    Purpose and Duties
    The Executive Committee shall be the official policy-recommending body to the Dean of the College, and shall discharge its duties in consultation and compliance with these COAH Guiding Principles and Procedures.
    1. The function of the Executive Committee is to;   
    a.  Consider for approval all proposals concerning changes in the curriculum of the College including courses, programs, and degree requirements;    
    b. Make recommendations concerning policy, resource allocation, and other matters brought before the committee;   
    c. Consider and take action on matters forwarded to it by the faculty.
    2. If approved by the Dean, policy recommendations of the ExecutiveCommittee shall be implemented in accordance with the provisions of Article I, Section 2 of this document.  If the Dean does not approve a recommendation of the Executive Committee, he or she shall inform the Committee of the reasons for his or her disapproval; the Executive Committee may, by a two-thirds vote, refer the matter of the Faculty of the COAH for its consideration and possible submission to the Faculty Senate or Vice President, as may be appropriate.

     

    Submitting agenda items:
    Course and Program Addition/Deletion/Modification:  All course and program additions, deletions, or modifications must be submitted by the Catalog Submission System (CSS), available at the following site: https://apps.westga.edu/catalog/.
    All courses submitted via this system and approved by the corresponding department chair by the submission date will automatically be added to the agenda.
     
    Prior to submitting a new program or program modification (including substantive changes to current programs, a new location or deactivation/termination/reactivation), a departments should talk with the Dean's office and the Provost's office to make sure the submission is completed accurately and is in line with the academic priorities of the college/school and division.  The manual and help for the system can be accessed via the links at the bottom of the CSS web page.
     
    Other Agenda Items:  All other agenda items should be submitted as a Word file to Chuck Lipp.
     
    Links:
    Minutes:
     
  • Online Learning Subcommittee

    Online Learning Subcommittee

    Committee Members:
    Representative  Department Term Ending
    Rosemary Kellison, fall chair Philosophy 2019
    Perry Kirk Art 2020
    Brittney Drummond English 2020
    Laura Hill Foreign Languages and Literatures 2020
    Brad Darvas, spring chair Theatre 2020
    Molly Breckling  Music 2020
    Nadya Williams History 2019
    Elizabeth Kramer Associate Dean, non-voting N/A
    • Representative
       Department
      Term Ending

    • Rosemary Kellison, fall chair
      Philosophy
      2019

    • Perry Kirk
      Art
      2020

    • Brittney Drummond
      English
      2020

    • Laura Hill
      Foreign Languages and Literatures
      2020

    • Brad Darvas, spring chair
      Theatre
      2020

    • Molly Breckling
       Music
      2020

    • Nadya Williams
      History
      2019

    • Elizabeth Kramer
      Associate Dean, non-voting
      N/A

     

  • Graduate Studies Subcommittee

    Graduate Studies Subcommittee

    Committee Members:
     Representative  Department Term Ending
     Stephanie Chalifoux, Chair  History 2020
     Patrick Erben  English 2019
     Kevin Shunn  Art 2020
     Lisa Connell  Foreign Languages and Literatures 2020
    Dawn McCord  Music 2019
    Melissa Sullivan  GSA, ex officio member N/A
    Clint Samples Associate Dean, ex officio member N/A
    •  Representative
       Department
      Term Ending

    •  Stephanie Chalifoux, Chair
       History
      2020

    •  Patrick Erben
       English
      2019

    •  Kevin Shunn
       Art
      2020

    •  Lisa Connell
       Foreign Languages and Literatures
      2020

    • Dawn McCord
       Music
      2019

    • Melissa Sullivan
       GSA, ex officio member
      N/A

    • Clint Samples
      Associate Dean, ex officio member
      N/A

     
    Fall 2018 Meeting Dates:

     

    TBA

     

    Proposal for New Standing Subcommittee of the Executive Committee:  Graduate Studies Subcommittee
     
    2.  COAH Committee on Graduate Studies
     
    a. Composition of the committee shall consist of all COAH Directors of Graduate Programs plus one representative appointed or elected from each additional department and Philosophy.  Each representative will have graduate faculty status within the COAH. 
     
    The Dean of the College and the Graduate Studies Associate shall serve as ex officio members
     
    The Chair shall be elected by the committee from among its members.
     
    b. RoleThe COAH sub-committee for Graduate Studies shall work with the Dean,department chairs, the COAH Graduate Studies Associate, and faculty to recommend college-wide policies and procedures in the interest of graduate study.
     
    c. Duties of the Graduate Studies Committee:i. meet at least twice per semester;
    ii. effect communication and collaboration among COAH graduate programsd.
     
  • Teacher Preparation Subcommittee

    Teacher Preparation Subcommittee

    Members:
    Member Department Term Ending
    Josh Byrd Music 2019
    Laura Smith COE 2019
    Laura Hill Foreign Languages and Literatures 2019
    Dawn McCord Music 2019  
    Kevin Shunn Art 2019
    Jason Swift Art 2020  

    Debra MacComb (Greg Fraser for fall)

    English 2019
    Partick Erben English 2019
    Dan Williams History 2019
    Molly McCullers, Chair History 2019
    Elizabeth Kramer Associate Dean, non-voting N/A
    • Member
      Department
      Term Ending

    • Josh Byrd
      Music
      2019

    • Laura Smith
      COE
      2019

    • Laura Hill
      Foreign Languages and Literatures
      2019

    • Dawn McCord
      Music
      2019  

    • Kevin Shunn
      Art
      2019

    • Jason Swift
      Art
      2020  

    • Debra MacComb (Greg Fraser for fall)


      English
      2019

    • Partick Erben
      English
      2019

    • Dan Williams
      History
      2019

    • Molly McCullers, Chair
      History
      2019

    • Elizabeth Kramer
      Associate Dean, non-voting
      N/A

     

  • Faculty Advisory Committee

    Faculty Advisory Committee

    Members:
    Member Department Term Ending
    Yvonne Fuentes (Jeff Zamostny for spring) Foreign Languages and Literatures 2019
    Josh Byrd Music 2020
    Laura Miller English 2019
    Robert Lane, Chair Philosophy 2020
    John Morris Art 2020  
    Tangela Large Theatre 2020
    Ihor Pidhainy History 2019  
    • Member
      Department
      Term Ending

    • Yvonne Fuentes (Jeff Zamostny for spring)
      Foreign Languages and Literatures
      2019

    • Josh Byrd
      Music
      2020

    • Laura Miller
      English
      2019

    • Robert Lane, Chair
      Philosophy
      2020

    • John Morris
      Art
      2020  

    • Tangela Large
      Theatre
      2020

    • Ihor Pidhainy
      History
      2019  

     

    Responsibilities:

    The Faculty Advisory Committee's responsibilities include:

    1. Maintaining communication among the faculty of each department and the Dean and between the faculties of the several departments; however, no provision of these Guiding Principles and Procedures is intended to preclude direct communication between an individual faculty member and the Dean;
    2. Making recommendations in support of the COAH's commitment to affirming the equal dignity of each person by valuing cultural, ethnic, racial, and gender diversity in students, faculty, and staff, thereby promoting practices that embody the ideals of an open democratic society;
    3. Exercising the authority and responsibility to investigate such matters as it deems advisable, or such matters that the COAH Faculty presents by petition of least 10% of its members, provided that petitioners follow University or Board policy where it specifically addresses the matters under investigation (i.e., discrimination, accommodation, etc.); 
    4. Nominating and preparing a slate of candidates for the positions of COAH Secretary, Parliamentarian, and all elected standing committees, and presenting them for Faculty vote; additional nominations may be made by petition of 10% of the Faculty;
    5. Supporting efforts to improve teaching conditions throughout the College in order to assure optimum faculty performance and morale;
    6. Evaluating the Dean of the College of Arts and Humanities

     

  • College Promotion and Tenure Committee

    Promotion & Tenure Committee

    Committee Members:
    Representative  Department  Term Ending
    Laura Miller, chair English  2020
    Debrah Santini  Art  2020
    Nadya Williams  History  2020
    Amy Cuomo  Theatre  2019
    Julia Farmer  Foreign Languages and Literatures  2020
    Carol Gingerich  Music           2019
    Rosemary Kellison  Philosophy  2020
    • Representative
       Department
       Term Ending

    • Laura Miller, chair
      English
       2020

    • Debrah Santini
       Art
       2020

    • Nadya Williams
       History
       2020

    • Amy Cuomo
       Theatre
       2019

    • Julia Farmer
       Foreign Languages and Literatures
       2020

    • Carol Gingerich
       Music         
       2019

    • Rosemary Kellison
       Philosophy
       2020

     

    P&T Resources:

    Department P&T Criteria:
  • SOTA Advisory Committee

    SOTA Advisory Committee

     

    Committee Members:
    Representative  Department Term Ending
    Chad Davidson, Chair SOTA Director non-voting
    Mark Schoon Art 2020
    Dawn Neely Music 2019
    Brad Darvas Theatre 2019
    Erin Lee Mock Film Studies 2020
    Margaret Mitchell Creative Writing 2020
    Ana Zapata-Calle Foreign Languages and Literatures 2019
    John Garner Philosophy 2020
    Stephanie Chalifoux History 2020
    Melissa Sullivan SOTA Event Planner, non-voting N/A
    • Representative
       Department
      Term Ending

    • Chad Davidson, Chair
      SOTA Director
      non-voting

    • Mark Schoon
      Art
      2020

    • Dawn Neely
      Music
      2019

    • Brad Darvas
      Theatre
      2019

    • Erin Lee Mock
      Film Studies
      2020

    • Margaret Mitchell
      Creative Writing
      2020

    • Ana Zapata-Calle
      Foreign Languages and Literatures
      2019

    • John Garner
      Philosophy
      2020

    • Stephanie Chalifoux
      History
      2020

    • Melissa Sullivan
      SOTA Event Planner, non-voting
      N/A

     

     

  • Staff Advisory Committee

    Staff Advisory Committee

    Committee Members:
    Name Department
    Justin Mayercik, Chair  Music
    Dawn Atkins  Art
    Jonette Larrew  English and Philosophy
    Nate Vargas  Foreign Languages and Literatures
    Jan Ridgway  History
    Arielle Vaughan  COAH Dean's Office
    Holly Garner  Theatre
    • Name
      Department

    • Justin Mayercik, Chair
       Music

    • Dawn Atkins
       Art

    • Jonette Larrew
       English and Philosophy

    • Nate Vargas
       Foreign Languages and Literatures

    • Jan Ridgway
       History

    • Arielle Vaughan
       COAH Dean's Office

    • Holly Garner
       Theatre

     

     
    Minutes:
  • Study Abroad Committee

    Study Abroad Committee

    Committee Members:
     Member  Department  Program
     Robert Kilpatrick  Foreign Languages & Literatures  France
     Felix Tweraser  Foreign Languages & Literatures  Vienna
    Kyle Lawton Foreign Languages & Literatures  Costa Rica
    Charles Lipp History  
     Anne Gaquere  Art  England and France
     Kevin Shunn  Art  England and France
     Chad Davidson, Chair  English and Philosophy  Spoleto
    •  Member
       Department
       Program

    •  Robert Kilpatrick
       Foreign Languages & Literatures
       France

    •  Felix Tweraser
       Foreign Languages & Literatures
       Vienna

    • Kyle Lawton
      Foreign Languages & Literatures
       Costa Rica

    • Charles Lipp
      History
       

    •  Anne Gaquere
       Art
       England and France

    •  Kevin Shunn
       Art
       England and France

    •  Chad Davidson, Chair
       English and Philosophy
       Spoleto

     

    Meeting Information

    TBA

    In order to foster and advocate for study abroad programs, the Study Abroad Advisory committee shall: 

    1. advise and inform the Dean’s Office in matters of Study Abroad;
    2. work with directors and the Dean to improve college and other SAP processes
    3. consult with and orient new program directors;
    4. facilitate communication with groups having special interest in Study Abroad: FLL, Global Studies, and International Economics;
    5. represent college SAP funding and scholarship interests;
    6. communicate college needs and policies regarding SAP to other colleges, Study Abroad Office, etc.;
    7. formulate ideas about SA policies and priorities for college-wide discussion.

     

    Minutes
  • Student Advisory Committee

    Student Advisory Committee

    2016-2017 Committee Members
     Member  Department
    Kacie Blair  Art
       English
    Brieana Roberts  Philosophy
    Rosa Padilla  Foreign Languages and Literatures
    Matthew Hammett  History
    Jaden Davis  Music
    Monica Garcia  Theatre
    •  Member
       Department

    • Kacie Blair
       Art

    •  
       English

    • Brieana Roberts
       Philosophy

    • Rosa Padilla
       Foreign Languages and Literatures

    • Matthew Hammett
       History

    • Jaden Davis
       Music

    • Monica Garcia
       Theatre

     
    Meeting Dates and Location

    TBD