• Executive Committee

    Executive Committee

    Committee Members
    Member  Department  Term Ending
    Josh Byrd, Chair  Music  2018
    Amy Cuomo  Theatre  2017
    Larry Rivers  History  2018
    Betsy Dahms  Foerign Languages and Literatures  2018
    Lori Snaith  English & Philosophy  2017
    Erin Dixon  Art  2017
    Charles Lipp, Secretary History 2017
    • Member
       Department
       Term Ending

    • Josh Byrd, Chair
       Music
       2018

    • Amy Cuomo
       Theatre
       2017

    • Larry Rivers
       History
       2018

    • Betsy Dahms
       Foerign Languages and Literatures
       2018

    • Lori Snaith
       English & Philosophy
       2017

    • Erin Dixon
       Art
       2017

    • Charles Lipp, Secretary
      History
      2017


    2016-17 Meeting Dates
    Agenda Submission Meeting Date
    September 13th September 20th, 3 pm
    October 14th October 21st, 2 pm
    November 4th November 11, 2 pm
    January 6th January 13, 2 pm
    February 3rd February 10th, 2 pm
    March 3rd March 10th, 2 pm
    March 31st April 7th, 2 pm
    • Agenda Submission
      Meeting Date

    • September 13th
      September 20th, 3 pm

    • October 14th
      October 21st, 2 pm

    • November 4th
      November 11, 2 pm

    • January 6th
      January 13, 2 pm

    • February 3rd
      February 10th, 2 pm

    • March 3rd
      March 10th, 2 pm

    • March 31st
      April 7th, 2 pm

     

    All meetings held in the COAH Conference Room

     
    Purpose and Duties
    The Executive Committee shall be the official policy-recommending body to the Dean of the College, and shall discharge its duties in consultation and compliance with these COAH Guiding Principles and Procedures.
    1. The function of the Executive Committee is to;   
    a.  Consider for approval all proposals concerning changes in the curriculum of the College including courses, programs, and degree requirements;    
    b. Make recommendations concerning policy, resource allocation, and other matters brought before the committee;   
    c. Consider and take action on matters forwarded to it by the faculty.
    2. If approved by the Dean, policy recommendations of the ExecutiveCommittee shall be implemented in accordance with the provisions of Article I, Section 2 of this document.  If the Dean does not approve a recommendation of the Executive Committee, he or she shall inform the Committee of the reasons for his or her disapproval; the Executive Committee may, by a two-thirds vote, refer the matter of the Faculty of the COAH for its consideration and possible submission to the Faculty Senate or Vice President, as may be appropriate.

     

    Submitting agenda items:
    Course and Program Addition/Deletion/Modification:  All course and program additions, deletions, or modifications must be submitted by the Catalog Submission System (CSS), available at the following site: https://apps.westga.edu/catalog/.
    All courses submitted via this system and approved by the corresponding department chair by the submission date will automatically be added to the agenda.
     
    Prior to submitting a new program or program modification (including substantive changes to current programs, a new location or deactivation/termination/reactivation), a departments should talk with the Dean's office and the Provost's office to make sure the submission is completed accurately and is in line with the academic priorities of the college/school and division.  The manual and help for the system can be accessed via the links at the bottom of the CSS web page.
     
    Other Agenda Items:  All other agenda items should be submitted as a Word file to Chuck Lipp.
     
    Links:
    Minutes:
     
  • Faculty Advisory Committee

    Faculty Advisory Committee

    Members:
    Member Department Term Ending
    Margaret Mitchell, Chair English 2017
    Dawn Neely Music 2018
    John Blair Foreign Languages and Literatures 2017
    David Collins Art 2018  
    Brad Darvas Theatre 2017
    Ihor Pidhainy History 2017  
    • Member
      Department
      Term Ending

    • Margaret Mitchell, Chair
      English
      2017

    • Dawn Neely
      Music
      2018

    • John Blair
      Foreign Languages and Literatures
      2017

    • David Collins
      Art
      2018  

    • Brad Darvas
      Theatre
      2017

    • Ihor Pidhainy
      History
      2017  

     

    Responsibilities:

    The Faculty Advisory Committee's responsibilities include:

    1. Maintaining communication among the faculty of each department and the Dean and between the faculties of the several departments; however, no provision of these Guiding Principles and Procedures is intended to preclude direct communication between an individual faculty member and the Dean;
    2. Making recommendations in support of the COAH's commitment to affirming the equal dignity of each person by valuing cultural, ethnic, racial, and gender diversity in students, faculty, and staff, thereby promoting practices that embody the ideals of an open democratic society;
    3. Exercising the authority and responsibility to investigate such matters as it deems advisable, or such matters that the COAH Faculty presents by petition of least 10% of its members, provided that petitioners follow University or Board policy where it specifically addresses the matters under investigation (i.e., discrimination, accommodation, etc.); 
    4. Nominating and preparing a slate of candidates for the positions of COAH Secretary, Parliamentarian, and all elected standing committees, and presenting them for Faculty vote; additional nominations may be made by petition of 10% of the Faculty;
    5. Supporting efforts to improve teaching conditions throughout the College in order to assure optimum faculty performance and morale;
    6. Evaluating the Dean of the College of Arts and Humanities

     

  • College Promotion and Tenure Committee

    Promotion & Tenure Committee

    Committee Members:
    Representative  Department  Term Ending
    Keith Bohannon, Chair History  2018
    Clint Samples  Art  2018
    Laura Miller  English  2018
    Alan Yeong  Theatre  2017
    John Blair  Foreign Languages and Literatures  2018
    John Bleuel  Music           2017
    Robert Lane  Philosophy  2018
    • Representative
       Department
       Term Ending

    • Keith Bohannon, Chair
      History
       2018

    • Clint Samples
       Art
       2018

    • Laura Miller
       English
       2018

    • Alan Yeong
       Theatre
       2017

    • John Blair
       Foreign Languages and Literatures
       2018

    • John Bleuel
       Music         
       2017

    • Robert Lane
       Philosophy
       2018

     

    P&T Resources:

  • Staff Advisory Committee

    Staff Advisory Committee

    Committee Members:
    Name Department
    Arielle Vaughan, Chair  Dean's Office
    Jeff Hammack  Art
    Jonette Larrew  English and Philosophy
    Nate Vargas  Foreign Languages and Literatures
    Jan Ridgway  History
    Justin Mayercik  Music
    Christina Bearden  Theatre
    • Name
      Department

    • Arielle Vaughan, Chair
       Dean's Office

    • Jeff Hammack
       Art

    • Jonette Larrew
       English and Philosophy

    • Nate Vargas
       Foreign Languages and Literatures

    • Jan Ridgway
       History

    • Justin Mayercik
       Music

    • Christina Bearden
       Theatre

     

    2016 Meeting Dates
    Second Monday of each month at 2 pm

     

    Minutes:
  • Study Abroad Committee

    Study Abroad Committee

    Committee Members:
     Member  Department  Program
     Lynn Anderson, Chair  Foreign Languages & Literatures  
     Ana Zapata-Calle  Foreign Languages & Literatures  Costa Rica
    Steve Goodson History  
     John Blair  Foreign Languages & Literatures  Oldenburg
     Anne Gaquere  Art  England and France
     Kevin Shunn  Art  England and France
    Chad Davidson English and Philosophy Spoleto
    •  Member
       Department
       Program

    •  Lynn Anderson, Chair
       Foreign Languages & Literatures
       

    •  Ana Zapata-Calle
       Foreign Languages & Literatures
       Costa Rica

    • Steve Goodson
      History
       

    •  John Blair
       Foreign Languages & Literatures
       Oldenburg

    •  Anne Gaquere
       Art
       England and France

    •  Kevin Shunn
       Art
       England and France

    • Chad Davidson
      English and Philosophy
      Spoleto

     

    Meeting Information

    TBA

    In order to foster and advocate for study abroad programs, the Study Abroad Advisory committee shall: 

    1. advise and inform the Dean’s Office in matters of Study Abroad;
    2. work with directors and the Dean to improve college and other SAP processes
    3. consult with and orient new program directors;
    4. facilitate communication with groups having special interest in Study Abroad: FLL, Global Studies, and International Economics;
    5. represent college SAP funding and scholarship interests;
    6. communicate college needs and policies regarding SAP to other colleges, Study Abroad Office, etc.;
    7. formulate ideas about SA policies and priorities for college-wide discussion.

     

    Minutes
  • Student Advisory Committee

    Student Advisory Committee

    2016-2017 Committee Members
     Member  Department
    Cathryn Bozone  Art
    Leah Mirabella  English
    Alex Clark  Philosophy
    Jared Brown  Foreign Languages and Literatures
    Amanda Pack  History
    Samantha Cotton  Music
    Bria Belton  Theatre
    •  Member
       Department

    • Cathryn Bozone
       Art

    • Leah Mirabella
       English

    • Alex Clark
       Philosophy

    • Jared Brown
       Foreign Languages and Literatures

    • Amanda Pack
       History

    • Samantha Cotton
       Music

    • Bria Belton
       Theatre

     
    Meeting Dates and Location

    TBD

  • Graduate Studies Subcommittee

    Graduate Studies Subcommittee

    Committee Members:
     Representative  Department Term Ending
     Jeff Zamostny, Chair  Foreign Languages and Literatures 2018
     Patrick Erben  English 2017
     Kevin Shunn  Art 2018
     Stephanie Chalifoux  History 2018
    Dawn McCord  Music 2017
     Walter Riker  Philosophy 2018
     Pauline Gagnon  Dean, ex officio member N/A
    Melissa Sullivan  GSA, ex officio member N/A
    Elizabeth Kramer Associate Dean, ex officio member N/A
    •  Representative
       Department
      Term Ending

    •  Jeff Zamostny, Chair
       Foreign Languages and Literatures
      2018

    •  Patrick Erben
       English
      2017

    •  Kevin Shunn
       Art
      2018

    •  Stephanie Chalifoux
       History
      2018

    • Dawn McCord
       Music
      2017

    •  Walter Riker
       Philosophy
      2018

    •  Pauline Gagnon
       Dean, ex officio member
      N/A

    • Melissa Sullivan
       GSA, ex officio member
      N/A

    • Elizabeth Kramer
      Associate Dean, ex officio member
      N/A

     
    Spring 2017 Meeting Dates:

     

    Tuesday, March 28th, 4:00 pm

    COAH Conference Room

     

    Proposal for New Standing Subcommittee of the Executive Committee:  Graduate Studies Subcommittee
     
    2.  COAH Committee on Graduate Studies
     
    a. Composition of the committee shall consist of all COAH Directors of Graduate Programs plus one representative appointed or elected from each additional department and Philosophy.  Each representative will have graduate faculty status within the COAH. 
     
    The Dean of the College and the Graduate Studies Associate shall serve as ex officio members
     
    The Chair shall be elected by the committee from among its members.
     
    b. RoleThe COAH sub-committee for Graduate Studies shall work with the Dean,department chairs, the COAH Graduate Studies Associate, and faculty to recommend college-wide policies and procedures in the interest of graduate study.
     
    c. Duties of the Graduate Studies Committee:i. meet at least twice per semester;
    ii. effect communication and collaboration among COAH graduate programsd.
     
  • Online Learning Subcommittee

    Online Learning Subcommittee

    Committee Members:
    Representative  Department Term Ending
    Keith Pacholl, Chair History 2017
    Nathan Rees Art 2018
    Stacy Morin English 2018
    Laura Hill Foreign Languages and Literatures 2018
    Brad Darvas Theatre 2018
    Molly Breckling  Music 2018
    John Garner Philosophy 2017
    • Representative
       Department
      Term Ending

    • Keith Pacholl, Chair
      History
      2017

    • Nathan Rees
      Art
      2018

    • Stacy Morin
      English
      2018

    • Laura Hill
      Foreign Languages and Literatures
      2018

    • Brad Darvas
      Theatre
      2018

    • Molly Breckling
       Music
      2018

    • John Garner
      Philosophy
      2017