5k run

Ignite UWG spirit and join the run benefiting need-based scholarships for UWG students. 

  • 5k run


    Ignite UWG spirit and join the run benefiting need-based scholarships for UWG students. 


Arrive early and grab a snack, enjoy fun games, and hear some cool beats. The race will be held on the UWG campus, beginning and ending at The Coliseum. Prizes will be awarded to the top finishers immediately after the race. Then, stick around and help ignite the night at our Homecoming Glow Parade!

Details

Where: UWG Coliseum
When:  September 21 at 6:30 pm
              Registration and Packet Pickup: 5:00 pm
              Fun Run Begins: 6:00 pm 
              5K Begins: 6:30 pm

Race Fees

UWG Students & Children Under 12: $10 per person
Pre-registration: $20 per person 
1 Mile Fun Run: $10 per person
Day of Race: $30 per person (cash or check) 

Past Race Winners

  • 2017 Race Winners
    Overall
    Male  Time  Female  Time
     Luke Stoltz  17:27  Grace Clements  19.14
    • Male
       Time
       Female
       Time

    •  Luke Stoltz
       17:27
       Grace Clements
       19.14

    17 and Under
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Nick Potts  19:05 Grace Clements  19:14
     2  John Tumi  20:53  Madeline Potts  24:30
     3  Carter Allen  30:51  Peyton Richie  28:54
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Nick Potts
       19:05
      Grace Clements
       19:14

    •  2
       John Tumi
       20:53
       Madeline Potts
       24:30

    •  3
       Carter Allen
       30:51
       Peyton Richie
       28:54

     18-29
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1 Luke Stoltz 17:27  Marina Jackson  24:48
     2  Anthony Nasser  17:58  Maren Brockmann  26:59
     3  Dustin Morse  18:09  Jessica Belcher  27:00
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
      Luke Stoltz
      17:27
       Marina Jackson
       24:48

    •  2
       Anthony Nasser
       17:58
       Maren Brockmann
       26:59

    •  3
       Dustin Morse
       18:09
       Jessica Belcher
       27:00

    30-39
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  John Poucher  20:36  Chrissy Knoll  23:05
     2  James Emanuel  20:58  Aprille Oxenford  25:34
     3  Brad Deline  23:23  Katie Cooper  27:52
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       John Poucher
       20:36
       Chrissy Knoll
       23:05

    •  2
       James Emanuel
       20:58
       Aprille Oxenford
       25:34

    •  3
       Brad Deline
       23:23
       Katie Cooper
       27:52

    40-49
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Brent Heidorn  21:14 Leslie Hobbs  26:46
     2  Winston Symmes  22:38  Wendee McGuffee  30:28
     3  Brian Mosier  22:11  Eva Britton  32:15
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Brent Heidorn
       21:14
      Leslie Hobbs
       26:46

    •  2
       Winston Symmes
       22:38
       Wendee McGuffee
       30:28

    •  3
       Brian Mosier
       22:11
       Eva Britton
       32:15

    50-59
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Todd Lauzon  20:57  JoBeth Matchett  31:15
     2  Evan Hobbs  23:42  Anne Merren  31:56
     3  Tom Horihan  25:26  Denise Robinson  33:19
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Todd Lauzon
       20:57
       JoBeth Matchett
       31:15

    •  2
       Evan Hobbs
       23:42
       Anne Merren
       31:56

    •  3
       Tom Horihan
       25:26
       Denise Robinson
       33:19

    60+
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Nicolas Silva  23:36  Linda Mason Barber  27:14
     2  Robert Blakemore  32:40 Gina Brandernburg  40:20
     3  Dave Knight  39:59  Linda Pickllesimner  55:07
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Nicolas Silva
       23:36
       Linda Mason Barber
       27:14

    •  2
       Robert Blakemore
       32:40
      Gina Brandernburg
       40:20

    •  3
       Dave Knight
       39:59
       Linda Pickllesimner
       55:07

  • 2016 Race Winners
    Overall
    Male  Time  Female  Time
     Dan Moffit  18:06  Chrissy Knoll  22:36
           
    Team      
    UWG Wellness      
    • Male
       Time
       Female
       Time

    •  Dan Moffit
       18:06
       Chrissy Knoll
       22:36

    •  
       
       
       

    • Team
       
       
       

    • UWG Wellness
       
       
       

    17 and Under
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Nick Potts  18:55  Madeline Potts  23:10
     2  Jedidiah Parks Turner  19:57  Norah Yarbrough  26:49
     3  Aidan Brown  20:23  Anna Farmer  26:51
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Nick Potts
       18:55
       Madeline Potts
       23:10

    •  2
       Jedidiah Parks Turner
       19:57
       Norah Yarbrough
       26:49

    •  3
       Aidan Brown
       20:23
       Anna Farmer
       26:51

     18-29
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Dan Moffit  18:06  Marian Buzon  22:57
     2  Ben Walls  18:51  Christin Woodard  25:56
     3  James Hughes  19:39  Jenna Harte  28:57
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Dan Moffit
       18:06
       Marian Buzon
       22:57

    •  2
       Ben Walls
       18:51
       Christin Woodard
       25:56

    •  3
       James Hughes
       19:39
       Jenna Harte
       28:57

    30-39
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Ben Weber  22:15  Chrissy Knoll  22:36
     2  Brad Deline  22:20  Kristen Mosier  25:19
     3  Avery Jackson  23:02  Katherine Campbell  27:22
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Ben Weber
       22:15
       Chrissy Knoll
       22:36

    •  2
       Brad Deline
       22:20
       Kristen Mosier
       25:19

    •  3
       Avery Jackson
       23:02
       Katherine Campbell
       27:22

    40-49
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Brent Heidorn  20:12  Muiel Cormican  27:03
     2  Juan Forero  21:59  Cheri McDonald  28:53
     3  Brian Mosier  22:23  Leslie Hobbs  28:58
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Brent Heidorn
       20:12
       Muiel Cormican
       27:03

    •  2
       Juan Forero
       21:59
       Cheri McDonald
       28:53

    •  3
       Brian Mosier
       22:23
       Leslie Hobbs
       28:58

    50-59
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Mike Ruggiero  22:13  Joycelyn Brock  30:17
     2  Evan Hobbs  23:20  Anne Merren  32:06
     3  Michael Weaver  25:10  Denise Robinson  32:43
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Mike Ruggiero
       22:13
       Joycelyn Brock
       30:17

    •  2
       Evan Hobbs
       23:20
       Anne Merren
       32:06

    •  3
       Michael Weaver
       25:10
       Denise Robinson
       32:43

    60+
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  David Beltz  24:03  Karen Larson  43:56
     2  Howard Laxton  26:24  Linda Pickllesimner  53:07
     3  Robert Blakemore  33:13  N/A  N/A
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       David Beltz
       24:03
       Karen Larson
       43:56

    •  2
       Howard Laxton
       26:24
       Linda Pickllesimner
       53:07

    •  3
       Robert Blakemore
       33:13
       N/A
       N/A

  • 2015 Race Winners
    Overall
    Male  Time  Female  Time
     Tyler Woodard  17:34  Christina Hightower  20:59
           
    Team      
    Hot Potatoes      
    • Male
       Time
       Female
       Time

    •  Tyler Woodard
       17:34
       Christina Hightower
       20:59

    •  
       
       
       

    • Team
       
       
       

    • Hot Potatoes
       
       
       

    17 and Under
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Luke Frost  19:51  Raquel Upson  33:01
     2  Nathan Upson  27:40  Caylin Arrington  33:58
     3  Thomas Harris  28:23    
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Luke Frost
       19:51
       Raquel Upson
       33:01

    •  2
       Nathan Upson
       27:40
       Caylin Arrington
       33:58

    •  3
       Thomas Harris
       28:23
       
       

    18-29
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Daniel Moffit  18:40  Lyndsey Barber  23:22
     2  Destin Porche  19:18  Ashton Johnson  23:57
     3  Bryce Judy  20:25  Miranda Byrd  25:27
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Daniel Moffit
       18:40
       Lyndsey Barber
       23:22

    •  2
       Destin Porche
       19:18
       Ashton Johnson
       23:57

    •  3
       Bryce Judy
       20:25
       Miranda Byrd
       25:27

    30-39
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Ben Weber  19:43  Katie Henley  23:43
     2  Bradley Deline  22:04  Wendy Grisham  36:57
     3  Dan Williams  23:35  Elizabeth Smith  47:36
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Ben Weber
       19:43
       Katie Henley
       23:43

    •  2
       Bradley Deline
       22:04
       Wendy Grisham
       36:57

    •  3
       Dan Williams
       23:35
       Elizabeth Smith
       47:36

    40-49
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Brent Heidorn  20:00  Lori Blackmon  27:17
     2  Juan Forero  22:06  Pam Murphy  34:03
     3  Steve Edward  25:27  Patricia Arrington  35:07
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Brent Heidorn
       20:00
       Lori Blackmon
       27:17

    •  2
       Juan Forero
       22:06
       Pam Murphy
       34:03

    •  3
       Steve Edward
       25:27
       Patricia Arrington
       35:07

    50-59
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Mike Weaver  23:27  Carol Hogan  28:39
     2  A.K.  23:56  Drake  32:23
     3  Mark Woelzlien  25:58  Holly Sailers  39:39
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Mike Weaver
       23:27
       Carol Hogan
       28:39

    •  2
       A.K.
       23:56
       Drake
       32:23

    •  3
       Mark Woelzlien
       25:58
       Holly Sailers
       39:39

    60+
    Place Male Time  Female  Time
     1  Nicholas Silva  21:45  Linda Picklesimer  
     2  Will Kaufman  21:47    
     3  Curtis Hollabaugh  23:12  
    • Place
      Male
      Time
       Female
       Time

    •  1
       Nicholas Silva
       21:45
       Linda Picklesimer
       

    •  2
       Will Kaufman
       21:47
       
       

    •  3
       Curtis Hollabaugh
       23:12
       

 Thank You

5k run

We want to thank Stewart Street Academy to help make this event possible. 

  • 5k run


    We want to thank Stewart Street Academy to help make this event possible.