Faculty and Staff Awards

Faculty/Staff Awards Program Guidelines, 2016

Faculty/Staff Award Application Forms

Stone Endowment Grant Proposal, 2016

Research Scholars Policies and Proposal Guidelines, 2016

  • 2015 Awards
  • 2014 Awards
  • 2013 Awards
  • 2012 Awards
  • 2011 Awards
  • 2010 Awards
  • 2009 Awards
  • Faculty and Staff Awards for 2015

    Award

    Recipient

    Excellence in Research

    Dr. Bruce Bird - Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Charles Hodges - Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Bashu Dutt - Economics
    Dr. Leanne DeFoor - Management
    Dr. Kim Green - Management
    Dr. Susana Velez-Castrillon - Management

    Excellence in Teaching

    Mr. Joe Abrokwa - Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Sharon Seay - Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Jon Anderson - Management
    Ms. Samantha White - Management
    Mr. Philip Reaves - Management
    Dr. Mimi Rickard - Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Susan Webb - Marketing & Real Estate

    Excellence in Service

    Dr. David Boldt - Economics
    Ms. Kim Holder - Economics
    Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zachary - Management
    Dr. David Nickell - Marketing & Real Estate

    Excellence in Support Staff

    Ms. Becky Cole - Accounting & Finance
    Ms. Donna Joyner - Economics
    Ms. Alexis Fontaine - Dean's Office
    Ms. Kasey Hannah - Dean's Office
    Ms. Simone Lee - Dean's Office

    Research Scholars Program

    Dr. Mike Sinkey - Economics

    Faculty-Sponsored Student
    Research Activities

    Ms. Kim Holder - Economics
    Dr. Mike Sinkey - Economics
    Ms. Monica Smith - Management

    Faculty Development Award

    Dr. Hilde Patron - Economics
    Dr. Leanne DeFoor - Management
    Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zackary- Management
    Dr. David Nickell - Marketing & Real Estate

    Stone Endowment-group submission

     

  • Faculty and Staff Awards for 2014

    Faculty and Staff Awards 2014

    From left to right: Dr. James Yoder, Dr. Michael Sinkey, Dr. Linxiao Liu, Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zackary, Dr. Brad Prince, Ms. Monica Smith, Dr. Joey Smith, Dr. Kathy Moffeit, Ms. Tracy Mitchell, Dr. Jeannie Pridmore, Dr. Charles Hodges, Dr. Susana Velez-Castrillon, Ms. Liz Runyan, Dr. David Nickell, Dr. Michael Yu, Dr. John Upson, and Dr. Susan Hall.

     

    Award                                

     Recipient

    Excellence in Research 

     

    Dr. Linxiao Liu- Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Michael Yu- Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Hilde Patron- Economics

    Excellence in Teaching

     

     

     

    Dr. Katherine Moffeit-Account & Finance
    Dr. James Yoder- Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Jeannie Pridmore- Management
    Dr. Bradley Prince- Management
    Dr. John Upson - Management
    Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zackary- Management
    Dr. Sunil Hazari- Marketing & Real Estate

    Excellence in Service

     

     

    Dr. Michael Sinkey- Economics
    Ms. Monica Smith- Management
    Dr. Susana Velez-Castrillon- Management
    Ms. Cheryl Brown- Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Susan Hall- Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Minna Rollins-Marketing & Real Estate

    Excellence in Support Staff

    Ms. Tracy Mitchell - Dean's Office
    Ms. Liz Runyan - Management
    Ms. Jane Smith - SBDC

    Research Scholars Program

    Dr. Bruce Bird- Accounting & Finance

    Faculty-Sponsored Student
    Research Activities

    Dr. Charles Hodges- Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Michael Sinkey- Economics
    Dr. Joey Smith-Economics

     Faculty Development Award

    Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zackary- Management
    Dr. Susan Hall- Marketing & Real Estate

    Stone Endowment-group submission

     

    Dr. Hilde Patron- Economics

  • Faculty and Staff Awards for 2013

    Faculty and Staff Awards 2013

    Row 1: Susan Hall, Karen Larsen, Cheryl Brown, Nancy Lott, Kim Holder, Karen O’Connor, Leanne DeFoor
    Row 2: Joan Deng, Minna Rollins, Mary Kassis, Mary-Kathryn Zachary, Jim Yoder, Monica Smith, Sam Dukes, Hilde Patron, Mimi Rickard
    Row 3: Jack Wei, Ron Best, Bruce Bird, Sunil Hazari, Jim Burton, David Nickell, Mike Sinkey, Brad Prince, Joey Smith

     Award Recipient 
    Excellence in Research Dr. Joan Deng- Management
    Dr. Minna Rollins- Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Sunil Hazari- Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Mary Kassis- Economics
    Dr. Jack Wei- Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zachary- Management
    Excellence in Service Dr. Leanne DeFoor- Management
    Ms. Samantha Dukes-  Management
    Dr. HildePatron-  Economics
    Dr. Brad Prince-  Management
    Ms. Mimi Rickard-  Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Joey Smith-  Economics
    Dr. John Upson-  Management
    Dr. Jim Yoder-  Accounting & Finance
    Excellence in Support Staff Ms. Karen Larsen- Marketing & Real Estate
    Ms. Nancy Lott-  Dean's Office
    Ms. Karen O'Connor-  Dean's Office
    Excellence in Teaching Dr. Ronald Best- Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Bruce Bird-  Accounting & Finance
    Ms. Cheryl Brown-  Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Jim Burton-  Marketing & Real Estate
    Ms. Kim Holder-  Economics
    Dr. David Nickell-  Marketing & Real Estate
    Ms. Mariana Sanchez- Management
    Dr. Michael Sinkey-  Economics
    Ms. Monica Smith- Management
    Faculty Development Award Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zachary- Management
    Faculty-Sponsored Student
    Research Activities
    Dr. Michael Sinkey- Economics
    Dr. Joey Smith- Economics
    Research Scholars Dr. Minna Rollins- Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Hilde Patron- Economics
    Dr. Joey Smith- Economics
    Stone Endowment Dr. Jim Burton- Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Susan Hall- Marketing & Real Estate
  • Faculty and Staff Awards for 2012

    Faculty and Staff Awards 2012

    Row 1:  Susan Hall, Mary Kassis, Hilde Patron, Becky Cole
    Row 2:  Kasey Hannah, Michael Hopper, Christine Haynes, Mary-Kathryn Zachary, Donna Joyner, Joan Deng, Sandra Thompson
    Row 3:  James Murphy, Joey Smith, Bruce Bird, Charles Hodges, John Upson, Jack Wei, Sunil Hazari 

    Award 

    Recipient 

    Excellence in Research  Dr. Bruce Bird - Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Joey Smith - Economics
    Dr. Susan Hall - Marketing & Real Estate
    Excellence in Teaching  Dr. Bashu Dutt - Economics
    Dr. James Murphy - Economics
    Ms. Sandra Thompson - Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Jack Wei - Marketing & Real Estate
    Dr. Christine Haynes - Accounting & Finance
    Dr. Charles Hodges - Accounting & Finance
    Excellence in Service  Dr. Mary Kassis - Economics
    Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zachary - Management
    Mr. Michael Hopper - Accounting & Finance
    Excellence in Support Staff  Ms. Kasey Hannah - Dean's Office
    Ms. Becky Cole - Accounting & Finance
    Ms. Donna Joyner - Economics
    Faculty Development Award  Dr. Joan Deng - Management
    Dr. Hilde Patron - Economics
    Research Scholars Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zachary - Management
    Dr. John Upson - Management
    Dr. Joey Smith - Economics
    Dr. Hilde Patron - Economics
    Stone Endowment  Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zachary - Management
  • Faculty and Staff Awards for 2011

    Faculty and Staff Awards 2011

    First Row:  Hilde Patron, Leanne DeFoor, Mary Kassis, Susan Hall, Christy Rabern, Sandy Thompson, Liz Runyan, Charles Hodges
    Second Row:  Jim Yoder, Adrian Austin, Tracy Richardson, Joey Smith, Jane Smith, Jim Burton, David Nickell, Chris Haynes, Mary-Kathryn Zachary, Jack Wei, Jeff Rooks, Ron Best

     Award

    Recipient 

    Excellence in Research Dr. Chris Haynes
    Dr. Hilde Patron
    Excellence in Teaching Dr. Jim Yoder
    Dr. Mary Kassis
    Dr. Leanne DeFoor
    Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zachary
    Mr. Jeff Rooks
    Dr. Susan Hall
    Excellence in Service Dr. Ron Best
    Dr. Charles Hodges
    Dr. Adrian Austin
    Dr. Jim Burton
    Dr. David Nickell
    Ms. Sandra Thompson
    Excellence in Support Staff Ms. Liz Runyan
    Ms. Christy Rabern
    Ms. Tracy Richardson
    Ms. Jane Smith 
    Faculty-Sponsored Student Research Activities Dr. Joey Smith 
    Research Scholars Program Grant Dr. Mary-Kathryn Zachary
    Dr. Jack Wei
    Dr. Hilde Patron
    Dr. Joey Smith 
    Stone Grant ("The Creative and the Functional in Corporate
    Entrepreneurship")
    Dr. Kim Green

     

  • Faculty and Staff Awards for 2010

    Faculty and Staff Awards 2010

    Nancy Lott, Karen O’Connor, Mimi Rickard, Leanne DeFoor, Cheryl Brown, Bruce Bird, Kathy Moffeit, Jim Yoder, Karen Larsen, Minna Rollins, Salvador Lopez, and John Upson

    2010 Awards

  • Faculty and Staff Awards for 2009