We have revised the University’s Research Day/Big Night event in order to be more inclusive, to break down barriers between colleges, and to encourage students and faculty to engage in this non-competitive celebration of scholarship.  The event is now called the UWG Undergraduate Research Conference to be held on Scholars’ Day in the spring. Click here for details.

  • Past Winners
  • 2016 Big Night Winners
  • Past Winners
    2015

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. Michael Hetisimer

    RCOB

    Mr. Jeffrey Taylor and
    Ms. Susan Harper

    COE

    Sarah Reichenbach, Carlos Rivera, Erica Randle, Chloe Belizaire, Fern Jones, Troy Chitty, and Kenya White

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. Andrew Barrow

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Tai Truong

    COSM

    Mr. Daniel Garner

    COSS

    Ms. Jenna Coffelt and
    Ms. Samantha Hudson

    THS-SON

    • Mr. Michael Hetisimer


      RCOB


    • Mr. Jeffrey Taylor and
      Ms. Susan Harper


      COE


    • Sarah Reichenbach, Carlos Rivera, Erica Randle, Chloe Belizaire, Fern Jones, Troy Chitty, and Kenya White


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. Andrew Barrow


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Tai Truong


      COSM


    • Mr. Daniel Garner


      COSS


    • Ms. Jenna Coffelt and
      Ms. Samantha Hudson


      THS-SON


    2014

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. Drew Barker

    RCOB

    Mr. Jeffrey Taylor

    COE

    Ms. Evey Sweeney

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. Trevor Pace

    COAH – Humanities

    Ms. Tashana Haye

    COSM

    Ms. Sarah Jones

    COSS

    • Mr. Drew Barker


      RCOB


    • Mr. Jeffrey Taylor


      COE


    • Ms. Evey Sweeney


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. Trevor Pace


      COAH – Humanities


    • Ms. Tashana Haye


      COSM


    • Ms. Sarah Jones


      COSS


     

    2013

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. Tyler Reid

    RCOB

    Mr. Jeffrey Taylor

    COE

    Ms. Andrea Culpepper

    COAH – SOTA

    Ms. Elle Garland

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Nicholas Romano

    COSM

    Ms. Dominique Hollis

    COSS

    • Mr. Tyler Reid


      RCOB


    • Mr. Jeffrey Taylor


      COE


    • Ms. Andrea Culpepper


      COAH – SOTA


    • Ms. Elle Garland


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Nicholas Romano


      COSM


    • Ms. Dominique Hollis


      COSS


     

    2012

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. Clinton Baxter

    RCOB

    Ms. Keisha Carroll

    COE

    Ms. Virginia Gramling

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. Kevin King

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Roger Lascorz

    COSM

    Ms. Dalila Ozier

    COSS

    • Mr. Clinton Baxter


      RCOB


    • Ms. Keisha Carroll


      COE


    • Ms. Virginia Gramling


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. Kevin King


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Roger Lascorz


      COSM


    • Ms. Dalila Ozier


      COSS


    2011

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Ms. Julia Zyabletova

    RCOB

    Ms. Carolyn Shook

    COE

    Ms. Meg Hartman

    SON

    Ms. Mattie Mullin

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. Gregory Riley

    COAH – Humanities

    Ms. Victoria Martin

    COSM

    Ms. Darcey Campbell

    COSS

    Mr. Anshika Bihany, Mr. Rajiv Nandodkar, Mr. Akhil Paliath, Mr. Aman Khatwani, Mr. Siddharth Rego, and Mr. Karan Shah-

    H.R. College of Commerce and Econonomics, Mumbai, India.

    • Ms. Julia Zyabletova


      RCOB


    • Ms. Carolyn Shook


      COE


    • Ms. Meg Hartman


      SON


    • Ms. Mattie Mullin


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. Gregory Riley


      COAH – Humanities


    • Ms. Victoria Martin


      COSM


    • Ms. Darcey Campbell


      COSS


    • Mr. Anshika Bihany, Mr. Rajiv Nandodkar, Mr. Akhil Paliath, Mr. Aman Khatwani, Mr. Siddharth Rego, and Mr. Karan Shah-


      H.R. College of Commerce and Econonomics, Mumbai, India.




    2010

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. J. Stephen Couch

    RCOB

    Mr. Brian R. Skinner

    COAH – SOTA

    Ms. Natasha S. Godwin

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Nathan E. Popham

    COSM

    Mr. Jameson D. Linville

    COSS

    • Mr. J. Stephen Couch


      RCOB


    • Mr. Brian R. Skinner


      COAH – SOTA


    • Ms. Natasha S. Godwin


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Nathan E. Popham


      COSM


    • Mr. Jameson D. Linville


      COSS


     

    2009

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    German Perez Vargas

    RCOB

    Mr. Bryan L. Hall

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. Geoffrey A. Lundeen

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Sean R. McDermott

    COSM

    Ms. Meggie J. Dunivent & Ms. Heather McGuire

    COSS

    • German Perez Vargas


      RCOB


    • Mr. Bryan L. Hall


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. Geoffrey A. Lundeen


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Sean R. McDermott


      COSM


    • Ms. Meggie J. Dunivent & Ms. Heather McGuire


      COSS


     

    2008

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Ms. Mary Kimberly Holder

    RCOB

    Ms. Lorri Dee Dukes

    COE

    Mr. Harold J. Walbert

    COAH – SOTA

    Ms. Jeanette Ruiz

    COAH – Humanities

    Ms. Katelyn G. Perkins

    COSM

    Ms. Melinda Schott-Ceccacci

    COSS

    • Ms. Mary Kimberly Holder


      RCOB


    • Ms. Lorri Dee Dukes


      COE


    • Mr. Harold J. Walbert


      COAH – SOTA


    • Ms. Jeanette Ruiz


      COAH – Humanities


    • Ms. Katelyn G. Perkins


      COSM


    • Ms. Melinda Schott-Ceccacci


      COSS


     

    2007

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Ms. Arlynn Marie Rook & Mr. Scott T. Digby

    RCOB

    Mr. J. Brandon Ledford & Mr. Brandon R. Bowman

    COE

    Mr. Ian D. Rowswell

    COAH – SOTA

    Ms. Lauren J. Lovvorn

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Wesley T. Loveless

    COSM

    Mr. Sean W. Dunlap

    COSS

    • Ms. Arlynn Marie Rook & Mr. Scott T. Digby


      RCOB


    • Mr. J. Brandon Ledford & Mr. Brandon R. Bowman


      COE


    • Mr. Ian D. Rowswell


      COAH – SOTA


    • Ms. Lauren J. Lovvorn


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Wesley T. Loveless


      COSM


    • Mr. Sean W. Dunlap


      COSS


    2007- Presenters to the Board of Regents

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. Adam J. Woodward, Mr. Alan Webster, & Mr. Chuck J. Powers

    RCOB

    Ms. Lauren J. Lovvorn

    COAH – Humanities

    Ms. Mary Kimberly Holder

    COSM

    • Mr. Adam J. Woodward, Mr. Alan Webster, & Mr. Chuck J. Powers


      RCOB


    • Ms. Lauren J. Lovvorn


      COAH – Humanities


    • Ms. Mary Kimberly Holder


      COSM


    2006

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Ms. Kristine Kendal Cooley & Mr. James Searels

    RCOB

    Ms. Stephanie S. Hardy

    COE

    Ms. Maggie Bowers

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. Phillip D. Fowler

    COAH – Humanities

    Ms. Anna L. Hix

    COSM

    Ms. Christina L. Tacoronti

    COSS

    • Ms. Kristine Kendal Cooley & Mr. James Searels


      RCOB


    • Ms. Stephanie S. Hardy


      COE


    • Ms. Maggie Bowers


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. Phillip D. Fowler


      COAH – Humanities


    • Ms. Anna L. Hix


      COSM


    • Ms. Christina L. Tacoronti


      COSS


     

    2005

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. Dustin L. Poole

    RCOB

    Ms. Melissa Huskins & Ms. Mandy Ingram

    COE

    Ms. Jessica Snyder

    COAH – SOTA

    Ms. Kristin A. Riall

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Samuel J. Polizzi

    COSM

    Ms. Jessica Cook

    COSS

    • Mr. Dustin L. Poole


      RCOB


    • Ms. Melissa Huskins & Ms. Mandy Ingram


      COE


    • Ms. Jessica Snyder


      COAH – SOTA


    • Ms. Kristin A. Riall


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Samuel J. Polizzi


      COSM


    • Ms. Jessica Cook


      COSS


    2004

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Ms. Melissa L. Laney & Ms. Brittany C. Yarbough

    RCOB

    Mr. Brett J. Folske & Ms. Kerri L. Eagan

    COE

    Ms. Jamie L. Howell

    COAH – SOTA

    Ms. Rebecca J. Schwab

    COAH – Humanities

    Ms. Sarah E. Mistak

    COSM

    Ms. Erica L. Rohlfs

    COSS

    • Ms. Melissa L. Laney & Ms. Brittany C. Yarbough


      RCOB


    • Mr. Brett J. Folske & Ms. Kerri L. Eagan


      COE


    • Ms. Jamie L. Howell


      COAH – SOTA


    • Ms. Rebecca J. Schwab


      COAH – Humanities


    • Ms. Sarah E. Mistak


      COSM


    • Ms. Erica L. Rohlfs


      COSS


    2003

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. Brian P. Bockelman, Ms. Rhett E. Bridger, & Ms. Amanda L. Bradley

    RCOB

    Mr. Tim L. Tippins & Ms. Kerri L. Eagan

    COE

    Mr. Michael J. Gilreath

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. J. Eric Smith

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Matthew S. Wilson

    COSM

    Mr. Andrew W. Giles & Ms. Michelle E. Philp

    COSS

    • Mr. Brian P. Bockelman, Ms. Rhett E. Bridger, & Ms. Amanda L. Bradley


      RCOB


    • Mr. Tim L. Tippins & Ms. Kerri L. Eagan


      COE


    • Mr. Michael J. Gilreath


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. J. Eric Smith


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Matthew S. Wilson


      COSM


    • Mr. Andrew W. Giles & Ms. Michelle E. Philp


      COSS


     

    2002

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Ms. Christian A. Jett

    RCOB

    Mr. Joshua B. Carmichael

    COE

    Ms. Lexia Snow

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. William H. Stafford

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Brian P. Bockelman

    COSM

    Ms. Kerri L. Allen

    COSS

    • Ms. Christian A. Jett


      RCOB


    • Mr. Joshua B. Carmichael


      COE


    • Ms. Lexia Snow


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. William H. Stafford


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Brian P. Bockelman


      COSM


    • Ms. Kerri L. Allen


      COSS


     

    2001

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Ms. Mary Edwards

    RCOB

    Ms. Susan VerHoef

    COE

    Ms. Marnaweh S. Harmon & Ms. Maria Y. Walker

    COAH – SOTA

    Ms. Melinda G. Smith

    COAH – Humanities

    Ms. Mary Kate McBrayer

    COSM

    Ms. Jonna Hausser

    COSS

    • Ms. Mary Edwards


      RCOB


    • Ms. Susan VerHoef


      COE


    • Ms. Marnaweh S. Harmon & Ms. Maria Y. Walker


      COAH – SOTA


    • Ms. Melinda G. Smith


      COAH – Humanities


    • Ms. Mary Kate McBrayer


      COSM


    • Ms. Jonna Hausser


      COSS


    2000

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Ms. Deborah L. Hammock

    RCOB

    Ms. Kelly S. Cochran, Ms. Sandra K. Hopkins, Ms. Tammy Hughes,
    Ms. Heather M. Moody, Mr. David K. Morrison, & Ms. Marie A. Turley

    COE

    Ms. Maria Y. Walker

    COAH – SOTA

    Mr. Britton C. Lumpkin

    COAH – Humanities

    Mr. Roger D. Huffstetler, Jr.

    COSM

    Ms. Rebecca A. Lapcynzski
    Ms. Stephanie E. Sims

    COSS

    • Ms. Deborah L. Hammock


      RCOB


    • Ms. Kelly S. Cochran, Ms. Sandra K. Hopkins, Ms. Tammy Hughes,
      Ms. Heather M. Moody, Mr. David K. Morrison, & Ms. Marie A. Turley


      COE


    • Ms. Maria Y. Walker


      COAH – SOTA


    • Mr. Britton C. Lumpkin


      COAH – Humanities


    • Mr. Roger D. Huffstetler, Jr.


      COSM


    • Ms. Rebecca A. Lapcynzski
      Ms. Stephanie E. Sims


      COSS


    1999

    Student Presenters

    College or Division

    Mr. Craig W. Meyer

    RCOB

    Mr. Justin R. Barlow

    COE

    Ms. D. Brooke Battersby

    COAH

    Mr. Jason W. Hay
    Ms. Laura L. Slader

    COSM

    Ms. Paige Fleming

    COSS

    • Mr. Craig W. Meyer


      RCOB


    • Mr. Justin R. Barlow


      COE


    • Ms. D. Brooke Battersby


      COAH


    • Mr. Jason W. Hay
      Ms. Laura L. Slader


      COSM


    • Ms. Paige Fleming


      COSS


  • 2016 Big Night Winners
    2016 Big Night Winners:

    Richards College of Business     
    Brittany Benefield
    Estimating the Impact of State Film Tax Credits

    College of Education
    Lindsey Kelley
    A Journey to the Home of Understanding: Waling the Footsteps of the Homeless    

    College of Arts and Humanities: School of the Arts
    Myles Wright
    The Colored Museum

    College of Arts and Humanities: Humanities
    Abigail Driver
    Embracing Linguistic Difference: Creating a Beneficial Standard English Educational Experience for Non-Standard Speakers

    College of Science and Mathematics
    Amanda Mashburn
    Element Abundances in Planetary Nebulae from Deep Optical Echelle Spectroscopy

    College of Social Sciences
    Micayla Hersey
    Voter Registration: The Case for the ERIC System    

    Tanner Health System School of Nursing
    Angelique LaCavera-Torres, Brianna Prince, and Samantha Smith
    Perceptions of Caring Ability and Nurse Caring Behaviors of Junior and Senior Level Students in a BSN Program Based on a Caring Curriculum