Director of CCEC

Dr. John Green
  • Dr. John Green

Executive Committee

Name Institution
Dr. Mark Albertus Carrollton City Schools
Mr. Scott Cowart Carroll County Schools
Ms. Paula Gillispie Oak Mountain Academy
Mr. Daniel Jackson Carroll County Chamber of Commerce
Ms. Kim Jones Community Foundation of West Georgia
Ms. Cynthia Langley Communities in Schools of Carrollton City and Carroll County, Inc.
Dr. Kyle Marrero University of West Georgia
Mr. Trent North Douglas County Schools
Mr. Fred O'Neal Edward Jones Investments
Dr. Scott Rule West Georgia Technical College
  • Name: Dr. Mark Albertus
    Institution: Carrollton City Schools

  • Name: Mr. Scott Cowart
    Institution: Carroll County Schools

  • Name: Ms. Paula Gillispie
    Institution: Oak Mountain Academy

  • Name: Mr. Daniel Jackson
    Institution: Carroll County Chamber of Commerce

  • Name: Ms. Kim Jones
    Institution: Community Foundation of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Cynthia Langley
    Institution: Communities in Schools of Carrollton City and Carroll County, Inc.

  • Name: Dr. Kyle Marrero
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Mr. Trent North
    Institution: Douglas County Schools

  • Name: Mr. Fred O'Neal
    Institution: Edward Jones Investments

  • Name: Dr. Scott Rule
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

Performance & Research Processes

Name Institution
Ms. Anna Clifton (Chair) Carrollton City Schools
Dr. David Newton (Chair) University of West Georgia
Dr. John Parton (Chair) West Georgia Technical College
Ms. Mary Aderhold West Georgia Technical College
Mr. Justin Barlow University of West Georgia
Dr. David Jenks  University of West Georgia
Dr. Sindi McGowan  West Georgia Technical College
Dr. Anne Merrem University of West Georgia
Dr. Brian Mosier University of West Georgia
Mr. Alan Talley Oak Mountain Academy
Dr. Winston Tripp University of West Georgia
Ms. April Wood University of West Georgia
  • Name: Ms. Anna Clifton (Chair)
    Institution: Carrollton City Schools

  • Name: Dr. David Newton (Chair)
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Dr. John Parton (Chair)
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Ms. Mary Aderhold
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Mr. Justin Barlow
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Dr. David Jenks 
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Dr. Sindi McGowan 
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Dr. Anne Merrem
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Dr. Brian Mosier
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Mr. Alan Talley
    Institution: Oak Mountain Academy

  • Name: Dr. Winston Tripp
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. April Wood
    Institution: University of West Georgia

Early Learning

Name Institution
Dr. Melanie McClellan (Chair) University of West Georgia
Dr. Laura Smith (Chair) University of West Georgia
Ms. Delisa Gledhill Oak Mountain Academy
Ms. Karen Hartley Carroll County Ferst Foundation for Childhood Literacy
Ms. Rose Holley Hope for the Journey
Ms. Tonya Jiles Carroll County Schools
Ms. Teresa Jones West Georgia Regional Library
Ms. Becky Lansing West Georgia Technical College
Ms. Michelle Morgan Carroll County Board of Commissioners
Mr. Thomas Upchurch Community/Retired Educator
Ms. Karen Wild Carrollton City Schools
  • Name: Dr. Melanie McClellan (Chair)
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Dr. Laura Smith (Chair)
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Delisa Gledhill
    Institution: Oak Mountain Academy

  • Name: Ms. Karen Hartley
    Institution: Carroll County Ferst Foundation for Childhood Literacy

  • Name: Ms. Rose Holley
    Institution: Hope for the Journey

  • Name: Ms. Tonya Jiles
    Institution: Carroll County Schools

  • Name: Ms. Teresa Jones
    Institution: West Georgia Regional Library

  • Name: Ms. Becky Lansing
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Ms. Michelle Morgan
    Institution: Carroll County Board of Commissioners

  • Name: Mr. Thomas Upchurch
    Institution: Community/Retired Educator

  • Name: Ms. Karen Wild
    Institution: Carrollton City Schools

Foundations

Name Institution
Ms. Wanda Calhoun (Chair) University of West Georgia
Mr. Robert Curry (Chair) West Georgia Technical College
Dr. Marissa Ogando (Chair) Carroll County Schools
Dr. Jennifer Allen University of West Georgia
Dr. Jill Drake  University of West Georgia
Ms. Cathy Fontenot University of West Georgia
Dr. Dianne Hoff University of West Georgia
Ms. Mary Raburn Carrollton City Schools
Dr. Natasha Ramsay-Jordan University of West Georgia
Ms. Mary Reid University of West Georgia
Ms. Jennifer Shirley Caroll County School
Dr. Bethany Scullin University of West Georgia
  • Name: Ms. Wanda Calhoun (Chair)
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Mr. Robert Curry (Chair)
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Dr. Marissa Ogando (Chair)
    Institution: Carroll County Schools

  • Name: Dr. Jennifer Allen
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Dr. Jill Drake 
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Cathy Fontenot
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Dr. Dianne Hoff
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Mary Raburn
    Institution: Carrollton City Schools

  • Name: Dr. Natasha Ramsay-Jordan
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Mary Reid
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Jennifer Shirley
    Institution: Caroll County School

  • Name: Dr. Bethany Scullin
    Institution: University of West Georgia

Explorations

Name Institution
Ms. Donna Armstrong-Lackey (Chair) Carroll County Chamber of Commerce
Dr. Dana Harman (Chair) Carroll County Schools
Ms. Linda Blanchard Carroll County Juvenile Court
Mr. David Brooks Carrollton City Schools
Ms. Carrie Carmack University of West Georgia
Ms. Jill Duncan State Farm Insurance 
Ms. Lauren Edgar West Georgia Technical College
Mr. Jay Louttit Oak Mountain Academy
Dr. Jane McCandless University of West Georgia
Ms. Cathy Robinson Mentoring Village
Dr. Donna Simpson Carroll County Schools
Dr. Kathy Skott-Myhre University of West Georgia

Explorations

  • Name: Ms. Donna Armstrong-Lackey (Chair)
    Institution: Carroll County Chamber of Commerce

  • Name: Dr. Dana Harman (Chair)
    Institution: Carroll County Schools

  • Name: Ms. Linda Blanchard
    Institution: Carroll County Juvenile Court

  • Name: Mr. David Brooks
    Institution: Carrollton City Schools

  • Name: Ms. Carrie Carmack
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Jill Duncan
    Institution: State Farm Insurance 

  • Name: Ms. Lauren Edgar
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Mr. Jay Louttit
    Institution: Oak Mountain Academy

  • Name: Dr. Jane McCandless
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Cathy Robinson
    Institution: Mentoring Village

  • Name: Dr. Donna Simpson
    Institution: Carroll County Schools

  • Name: Dr. Kathy Skott-Myhre
    Institution: University of West Georgia

Independence

Name Institution
Dr. Lok Lew Yan Voon (Chair) University of West Georgia
Mr. G.W. Rogers (Chair) West Georgia Technical College
Dr. Micheal Crafton University of West Georgia
Dr. Kristen Douglas West Georgia Technical College
Mr. Jared Griffis Carroll County Schools
Ms. Deirdre Haywood-Rouse University of West Georgia
Ms. Sally Ingui Carrollton City Schools
Dr. Scot Lingrell University of West Georgia
Ms. Hollie Presnal Goodwill Industries of Southern Rivers
Dr. Joey Smith University of West Georgia
Ms. Linda Sullivan West Georgia Technical College
Dr. Travis Thomas Carroll County Schools

Independence

  • Name: Dr. Lok Lew Yan Voon (Chair)
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Mr. G.W. Rogers (Chair)
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Dr. Micheal Crafton
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Dr. Kristen Douglas
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Mr. Jared Griffis
    Institution: Carroll County Schools

  • Name: Ms. Deirdre Haywood-Rouse
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Sally Ingui
    Institution: Carrollton City Schools

  • Name: Dr. Scot Lingrell
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Hollie Presnal
    Institution: Goodwill Industries of Southern Rivers

  • Name: Dr. Joey Smith
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Linda Sullivan
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Dr. Travis Thomas
    Institution: Carroll County Schools

Communications & Marketing

Name Institution
Ms. Jami Bower (Chair) University of West Georgia
Ms. Mandy Baeumel Southwire
Ms. Brandy Barker University of West Georgia
Mr. Ben Chambers West Georgia Technical College
Mr. Russell Crutchfield University of West Georgia
Ms. Laurie Fleck Carrollton City Schools
Mr. Dave Fraboni University of West Georgia
Ms. April Saunders City of Carrollton
Mr. Ben Skipper Carrollton County Community Development
  • Name: Ms. Jami Bower (Chair)
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Mandy Baeumel
    Institution: Southwire

  • Name: Ms. Brandy Barker
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Mr. Ben Chambers
    Institution: West Georgia Technical College

  • Name: Mr. Russell Crutchfield
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. Laurie Fleck
    Institution: Carrollton City Schools

  • Name: Mr. Dave Fraboni
    Institution: University of West Georgia

  • Name: Ms. April Saunders
    Institution: City of Carrollton

  • Name: Mr. Ben Skipper
    Institution: Carrollton County Community Development