Student Achievement Awards recognize students and student organizations for their outstanding achievements during the academic year. This event is sponsored by the Center for Student Involvement, Housing and Residence Life and University Recreation.

The 2016 Student Achievement Awards will be held on Tuesday, April 19, at 7:00PM in the Campus Center Ballroom. Questions about individual awards can be directed to the appropriate office. Questions about the Nomination Form in OrgSync can be directed to Laura Petrus.  


Nominations for awards sponsored by Housing and Residence Life, the Center for Student Involvement, Student Government Association, and Fraternity and Sorority Life will be accepted via the Student Achievement Awards Portal in OrgSync from February 12 through March 11, 2016. Please browse below to see award descriptions and nomination information.

Sponsored by Housing and Residence Life 
  • Logan Mills Community Development Award
  • Resident Assistant of the Year
  • Student Assistant of the Year
  • Greek Village Aid of the Year
  • UWG HRL Spotlight Award
  • Program of the Year Award

HRL Award Descriptions & Nomination Information

Sponsored by the Center for Student Involvement
  • Dr. Melanie McClellan Distinguished Service Award
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year
  • Dr. Bruce Lyon Distinguished Student Leader Award
  • Outstanding Student Organizations of the Year
  • Outstanding Community Service Award
  • New Student Organization of the Year

CSI Award Descriptions & Nomination Information

Sponsored by Student Government Association
  • SGA Faculty Member of the Year 
  • Shea Cowart Spirit of West Georgia Award
  • Toyal Jackson Making a Difference Award

SGA Award Descriptions & Nomination Information

Sponsored by Fraternity and Sorority Life

Individual Awards

  • CPC, IFC, MGC, NPHC Person of the Year
  • "Academic Achievement Award" for Individual Member
  • Living the Ritual
  • Outstanding Chapter Advisor

Chapter Awards

  • Philanthropy Event Award
  • Picklesimer Commitment to Service Award
  • Chapter Educational Programming Award
  • Excellence in Risk Management
  • Excellence in Alumni Relations
  • Chapter of the Year

FSL Award Descriptions & Nomination Information

Sponsored by University Recreation
  • Official of the Year
  • Rookie of the Year
  • Male Athlete of the Year
  • Female Athlete of the Year
  • Campus Cup Winner
  • Top Newcomer of the Year - Facility
  • Employee of the Year - Facility
  • Top Newcomer of the Year - Events
  • Employee of the Year - Events
  • Best Customer Service Award
  • Personal Trainer of the Year
  • Group Instructor of the Year
  • Outdoor Leadership Award
  • Outdoor Emerging Leader Award
  • Outdoor Skills Master Award

UREC Award Descriptions

Thank you for your support of the Student Achievement Awards program!