Committee Assignments - Richards College

Members of the Strategic Planning, Graduate Programs, and Undergraduate Programs Committees are appointed by the department chair. Decisions by these committees are subject to a vote by the Richards College faculty (as members are not elected by the faculty). Committee decisions regarding changes in the faculty handbook, the vision statement, mission statement, statement of ethical expectations, strategic goals, action items, or curriculum are subject to a vote by the Richards College faculty. Richards College faculty will be notified of the committee's decisions by email. Without a dissenting vote in the following seven day period, the committee’s decision will be considered ratified by the faculty. If a dissenting vote is registered, the committee will decide if an electronic vote of the faculty is appropriate or if the decision should be discussed and a vote taken during the next Richards College faculty meeting. Membership consists of:

  • Strategic Planning: 2 members from each department, the associate dean (nonvoting), and the assistant dean (nonvoting)
  • Undergraduate Programs: 2 members from each department and the assistant dean (nonvoting)
  • Graduate Programs: 1 member from each department and the associate dean (nonvoting)

Committee Rotation

Committee Members serve 4 year terms.
The committee chair serves a two year term and must have served on the committee for one year prior to initial appointment.
Members may serve consecutive terms if appointed by the department chair.

The domain of responsibility for each committee is as follows:

Undergraduate Programs Committee

  1. Undergraduate Learning Goals
  2. Undergraduate Degree Changes, Deletions, and Additions
  3. Undergraduate Business Core and Curriculum
  4. Assurance of Learning for Undergraduate Programs
  5. Participant Standards Relating to Undergraduate Students
  6. Undergraduate Scholarships

Graduate Programs Committee

  1. Graduate Learning Goals
  2. Graduate Degree Changes, Deletions, and Additions
  3. Graduate Curriculum
  4. Assurance of Learning for Graduate Programs
  5. Participant Standards Relating to Graduate Students
  6. Graduate Scholarships

Strategic Planning Committee

  1. Mission, Vision, Objectives, Goals, and Statement of Ethical Expectations
  2. Strategic Planning Process
  3. Financial and Resources Planning
  4. Technology Planning
  5. Faculty Governance
  6. Participant Standards Relating to Faculty and Staff
  7. AACSB Eligibility Requirement

Members of the Post-Tenure Review Committee and Promotion and Tenure Committee are elected by each department at the beginning of fall semester.  Decisions by these committees are forwarded to the Dean and are not subject to a faculty vote. Membership consists of:

  • Post-Tenure Review Committee: 1 member from each department (all members must be tenured)
  • Promotion and Tenure Committee: 2 members from each department (all members must be tenured)

The Beta Gamma Sigma Advisor and the Richards College Big Night Coordinator(s) are rotated among the departments.

 

Richards College Committee Assignments

Strategic Planning Committee 
 
Term Ends 
Ron Best Accounting & Finance 2019 
Michael Yu  Accounting & Finance  2017 
Bashu Dutt (Chair)  Economics  2017 
James Murphy  Economics  2018 
John Upson Management  2018 
Doug Turner  Management  2019 
Blaise Bergiel  Marketing & Real Estate  2018 
Beheruz Sethna  Marketing & Real Estate  2020 
     
ISP Steering Committee 
   
John Upson Management 2016
     
Undergraduate Programs Committee 
 
Term Ends  
Linxiao Liu  Accounting & Finance   2019 
Jim Yoder   Accounting & Finance   2017 
Mike Sinkey   Economics   2020 
Hilde Patron-Boenheim (Chair)   Economics   2017 
Kim Green  Management  2018 
Erich Bergiel  Management  2019 
Jim Burton  Marketing & Real Estate   2018 
Mimi Rickard   Marketing & Real Estate   2020 
     
Graduate Programs Committee 
 
Term Ends  
Christine Haynes  Accounting & Finance   2019 
Adrian Austin (Chair) Economics  2018 
Doug Turner Management  2017 
David Nickell Marketing & Real Estate  2018 
Susan Webb Marketing & Real Estate GDP
Jeannie Pridmore Management GDP
Hope Udombon Advising Advising
     
Accounting Accreditation  
 
Term Ends  
All Accounting Faculty  Accounting & Finance  Ongoing 
     
Promotion and Tenure Committee 
(Members must be tenured)  
Term Ends 
Bruce Bird  Accounting & Finance  2017  
Charles Hodges  Accounting & Finance  2017
David Boldt  Economics  2017  
Mary Kassis  Economics  2017  
John Upson  Management  2017  
Doug Turner  Management  2017  
Jim Burton  Marketing & Real Estate   2017  
Minna Rollins  Marketing & Real Estate   2017  
     
Post-Tenure Review Committee  
 (members must be tenured)
Term Ends  
Bruce Bird  Accounting & Finance   2017 
Bashu Dutt  Economics  2017 
Mary-Kathryn Zachary  Management   2017 
Jack Wei  Marketing & Real Estate   2017 
     
Beta Gamma Sigma – Faculty Advisor 
 
Term Ends  
Faramarz Parsa   Management  Ongoing 
     
Big Night Advisor(s)  
 
Term Ends 
Samantha White  Management  2016  
Susan Webb   Marketing & Real Estate   2016  
     
Online Exam Task Force 
 
Term Ends 
Brad Prince Management  2015 
Faramarz Parsa  Management  2015 
Susan Webb  Marketing & Real Estate  2015 
Cheryl Brown  Marketing & Real Estate  2015 
Rong Guo  Accounting & Finance  2015 
Linxiao Liu  Accounting & Finance  2015 
Salvador Lopez  Economics  2015 
Kim Holder  Economics  2015 
  • : Ron Best
    : Accounting & Finance
    : 2019 

  • : Michael Yu 
    : Accounting & Finance 
    : 2017 

  • : Bashu Dutt (Chair) 
    : Economics 
    : 2017 

  • : James Murphy 
    : Economics 
    : 2018 

  • : John Upson
    : Management 
    : 2018 

  • : Doug Turner 
    : Management 
    : 2019 

  • : Blaise Bergiel 
    : Marketing & Real Estate 
    : 2018 

  • : Beheruz Sethna 
    : Marketing & Real Estate 
    : 2020 

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    ISP Steering Committee 

    :  
    :  

  • : John Upson
    : Management
    : 2016

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    Undergraduate Programs Committee 

    :
     

    :
    Term Ends  

  • : Linxiao Liu 
    : Accounting & Finance  
    : 2019 

  • : Jim Yoder  
    : Accounting & Finance  
    : 2017 

  • : Mike Sinkey  
    : Economics  
    : 2020 

  • : Hilde Patron-Boenheim (Chair)  
    : Economics  
    : 2017 

  • : Kim Green 
    : Management 
    : 2018 

  • : Erich Bergiel 
    : Management 
    : 2019 

  • : Jim Burton 
    : Marketing & Real Estate  
    : 2018 

  • : Mimi Rickard  
    : Marketing & Real Estate  
    : 2020 

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    Graduate Programs Committee 

    :
     

    :
    Term Ends  

  • : Christine Haynes 
    : Accounting & Finance  
    : 2019 

  • : Adrian Austin (Chair)
    : Economics 
    : 2018 

  • : Doug Turner
    : Management 
    : 2017 

  • : David Nickell
    : Marketing & Real Estate 
    : 2018 

  • : Susan Webb
    : Marketing & Real Estate
    : GDP

  • : Jeannie Pridmore
    : Management
    : GDP

  • : Hope Udombon
    : Advising
    : Advising

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    Accounting Accreditation  

    :
     

    :
    Term Ends  

  • : All Accounting Faculty 
    : Accounting & Finance 
    : Ongoing 

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    Promotion and Tenure Committee 

    :
    (Members must be tenured)  

    :
    Term Ends 

  • : Bruce Bird 
    : Accounting & Finance 
    : 2017  

  • : Charles Hodges 
    : Accounting & Finance 
    : 2017

  • : David Boldt 
    : Economics 
    : 2017  

  • : Mary Kassis 
    : Economics 
    : 2017  

  • : John Upson 
    : Management 
    : 2017  

  • : Doug Turner 
    : Management 
    : 2017  

  • : Jim Burton 
    : Marketing & Real Estate  
    : 2017  

  • : Minna Rollins 
    : Marketing & Real Estate  
    : 2017  

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    Post-Tenure Review Committee  

    :
     (members must be tenured)

    :
    Term Ends  

  • : Bruce Bird 
    : Accounting & Finance  
    : 2017 

  • : Bashu Dutt 
    : Economics 
    : 2017 

  • : Mary-Kathryn Zachary 
    : Management  
    : 2017 

  • : Jack Wei 
    : Marketing & Real Estate  
    : 2017 

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    Beta Gamma Sigma – Faculty Advisor 

    :
     

    :
    Term Ends  

  • : Faramarz Parsa  
    : Management 
    : Ongoing 

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    Big Night Advisor(s)  

    :
     

    :
    Term Ends 

  • : Samantha White 
    : Management 
    : 2016  

  • : Susan Webb  
    : Marketing & Real Estate  
    : 2016  

  • :  
    :  
    :  

  • :

    Online Exam Task Force 

    :
     

    :
    Term Ends 

  • : Brad Prince
    : Management 
    : 2015 

  • : Faramarz Parsa 
    : Management 
    : 2015 

  • : Susan Webb 
    : Marketing & Real Estate 
    : 2015 

  • : Cheryl Brown 
    : Marketing & Real Estate 
    : 2015 

  • : Rong Guo 
    : Accounting & Finance 
    : 2015 

  • : Linxiao Liu 
    : Accounting & Finance 
    : 2015 

  • : Salvador Lopez 
    : Economics 
    : 2015 

  • : Kim Holder 
    : Economics 
    : 2015 

Committee Minutes