Purpose: to receive and consider requests for modifications to the undergraduate curriculum as specified in the UWG Shared Governance Procedures for Modifications to Academic Programs and to advise the Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs on said requests; to recommend policies and procedures concerning undergraduate degrees and academic programs (including majors, concentrations and minors) and individual undergraduate courses; to advise on incorporating diversity and inclusion into curricula as appropriate; as well as to review comprehensive program reviews. The Core, Honors, and Interdisciplinary Programs (CHIP) subcommittee of this committee, consisting of four senators and three representatives, will make recommendations about curricula in the stated areas. The members of this sub-committee will be chosen by the committee as a whole.

Membership: ten senators; seven faculty, one elected from each of the five colleges (COSM, COSS, COAH, RCOB, COE), the School of Nursing, and the Library; four administrators:  the Registrar and a Provost appointee will sit on the main committee; the Dean of the Honors College and the Executive Director of Interdisciplinary Programs will sit on the CHIP subcommittee; one student, appointed by SGA. (Total: 22)

  • Committee Members

    Undergraduate Programs Committee Members

    Senators
    • Nick Sterling (COSM), 2018, chair
    • Cale Self (COAH), 2018
    • Jeff Zamostny (COAH), 2019
    • Nguyen Hoang (COSM), 2019
    • Mark Schoon (COAH), 2018
    • Twyla Perryman (COE), 2020
    Representatives
    • Deon Kay (COSS), 2019
    • Michael Sinkey (RCOB), 2019
    • Linda Barber (TSON), 2019
    • C.J. Ivory (LIBR), 2018
    Student
    • Khareem Leslie
    Administrators
    • David Jenks, VPAA rep
    • Donna Haley, Registrar

    CHIP Subcommittee Members

    Senators 
    • Connie Barbour (TSON), 2019, chair
    • Rong Guo (RCOB), 2020
    • Gavin Lee (COSS), 2019
    • Anne Merrem (COE), 2020
    Representatives
    • John Garner (COAH), 2019
    • Farooq Khan (COSM), 2018
    • Janet Strickland (COE), 2018
    Administrators
    • Janet Donohoe, Dean, Honors College
    • Andy Walter, Director of Interdisciplinary Programs
  • Meeting Dates
    UPC
    • Tuesday September 5, 2017, 10:00 a.m., Boyd 209 (Agenda deadline Aug. 29 5 p.m.) 
    • Wednesday October 4, 2017,11:00 a.m., Boyd 209 (Agenda deadline Sept. 27 5 p.m.)
    • Tuesday October 31, 2017 at 10:00 a.m., Boyd 209 (Agenda deadline Oct. 24 5 p.m.)
    • Wednesday November 29, 2017, 11:00 a.m., Boyd 209 (Agenda deadline Nov. 22 5 p.m.)
    CHIP
    • Tuesday August 29, 2017, 11:00 a.m., Nursing 200 (Agenda deadline Aug. 22 5 p.m.)
    • Thursday September 28, 2017, 4:00 p.m. Location TBD (Agenda deadline Sept. 21 5 p.m.)
    • Thursday October 26, 2017, 9:00 a.m. Location TBD (Agenda deadline Oct. 19 5 p.m.)
    • Thursday, November 16, 2017 4:00 p.m. Location TBD (Agenda deadline Nov. 9 5 p.m.) 
  • Meeting Agendas
  • Meeting Minutes