The Alumni Awards program was reinstated on an annual basis by the West Georgia Alumni Association on May 14, 1977. Beginning in 1983, the awards program was expanded, and in subsequent years new awards added. Learn more about the various awards and past recipients below.

Nomination Deadline for the 2024 alumni awards extended to January 7, 2024! 

The selected honorees will be recognized at the 47th Annual Alumni Awards Celebration as part of Alumni Weekend on Saturday, April 27, 2024.

*Current Alumni Board of Directors members are not eligible to receive Alumni Awards while they are actively serving on the Board.

Alumni Award Information

Achievement Award

The Achievement Awards are presented to graduates who have brought credit to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association through 10+ years of career achievement. Awards are given by college using the current UWG colleges; alumni should be nominated according to the current college structure. If you have questions about which college's achievement award your nominee should be considered for, please email us at alumni@westga.edu prior to submitting your nomination. 

Achievement Awards include:

  • Achievement Award for College of Arts, Culture, and Scientific Inquiry (CACSI): Arts & Humanities (to include graduates in Art, English, History, Languages, Music, Philosophy, Theatre)
  • Achievement Award for College of Arts, Culture, and Scientific Inquiry (CACSI): Math & Sciences (to include graduates in Anthropology, Biology, Chemistry, Computing, Engineering Studies, Geography, Geology, Mathematics, Physics, Psychology, Sociology)
  • Achievement Award for College of Education (includes graduates from any COE undergraduate or graduate program)
  • Achievement Award for Richards College of Business (includes graduates from any RCOB undergraduate or graduate program)
  • Achievement Award for University College (includes graduates from any current UC undergraduate or graduate program including the following majors/programs: Criminology, Political Science, Interdisciplinary Studies)
  • Achievement Award in School of Communication, Film, and Media (includes graduates from any current SCFM undergraduate or graduate program including the following majors/programs: Mass Communications, Film & Video Production)
  • Achievement Award for Tanner Health System School of Nursing (includes graduates from any THSSON undergraduate or graduate program)
  • Achievement Award for the Honors College (includes graduates from any academic discipline who graduated from UWG's Honors College)
  • Achievement Award for the Graduate School (includes graduates from any academic discipline who earned a graduate degree) 

Nominate Achievement Award Candidates Here

H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Previously known as the Service to Humanity Award. In 2017, the Alumni Association Board of Directors chose to rename the award in honor of Frank Pritchett '88 '92, a longtime alumni relations director who served the university, its alumni, and the community for 28 years. This award is presented to a graduate whose service to humanity enriched persons or community while bringing credit to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association.
Nominate Candidate Here

Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

Presented to a non-alum who has demonstrated faithful and distinguished service to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association. This award seeks to identify and honor non-alumni supporters that are critical to the success of the institution.
Nominate Candidate Here

J. Owen Moore Faculty/Staff Award

Previously known as the Outstanding Retired Faculty/Staff Award and the Outstanding Professor Award. In 2008, the award was renamed in memory of J. Owen Moore '40, loyal supporter of UWG, retired faculty member, and lifetime member of the Alumni Association. The award recognizes service to the university, students, and the community beyond what is required in their job duties. This award will be presented in two categories: one to a faculty member, either retired or current, and another to a staff member, either retired or current.
Nominate Candidate Here

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Named for Lillian Williams '67, the first African-American student admitted to then West Georgia College, this award recognizes an alumnus/alumna who has demonstrated leadership in promoting diversity and awareness for under-represented populations in their community. The recipient recognizes the benefits of diversity in strengthening the fabric of his/her community and creating opportunities which foster cultural growth. This individual should embody the idea of a philanthropist and a connector for the populations which he/she serves.
Nominate Candidate Here

Outstanding Young Alumna/Alumnus Award

Presented to a graduate within the past 10 years who has made significant strides in their career.
Nominate Candidate Here

Spotlight Award
This award is an effort to spotlight an alumnus/a who has brought credit to the University and/or Association in a relatively short period of time.
Nominate Candidate Here

Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

Previously known as the Alumni Loyalty Award, this award is presented to an alumnus/alumna in recognition of enduring loyal service to the University of West Georgia and/or the Alumni Association.
Nominate Candidate Here

Thriving Under 30 Awards

The Thriving Under 30 awards recognize young alumni who are under the age of 30 and have made a significant impact in their career industry while exhibiting dedication to UWG and representing the university well.
Nominate Candidate Here

2023 Alumni Award Recipients

Achievement Award for College of Arts, Culture, and Scientific Inquiry (CACSI): Arts & Humanities

Eric Graise ’15

Achievement Award for College of Arts, Culture, and Scientific Inquiry (CACSI): Math & Sciences

Dr. Yong Suh '01

Achievement Award for College of Education

Trent North ’91 ’97

Achievement Award for Richards College of Business

Luis Raul Scott, Jr. '05

Achievement Award for School of Communication, Film, and Media

Bode Brooks ’19

Achievement Award for Tanner Health System School of Nursing

Kelly Dyar ’17

Achievement Award for the Honors College

Allison Key, MD '02

Achievement Award for the Graduate School

Lauren Crump Meyer '08 '16

Achievement Award for University College 

Brandon Scott '06 '15

H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Eddie Duffey ’73

Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

Kathryn Grams

J. Owen Moore Faculty Award

Oliver B. Duah '13 '17

J. Owen Moore Staff Award

Sonya Barnes

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Cara Herzog ’08

Outstanding Recent Alumna/Alumnus Award

Roger Lascorz Guiu ’14

Spotlight Award

Jared Yamamoto ’12

Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

Bunny Hubbell Duncan '77 '89

Alumni Board Service Award

Judy Copeland Rowell '66 '70 '72

Thriving Under 30 Awards

Jon Goodfriend ’17 ’20
MK Anderson ’14
Olubanke Taiwo ’19 ’22
Alexandra Bastian Robinson '16
Lauren Peet ’16
Kendalyn Watkins ’19 ’21
Anisa Brenee' '17
Ryan Sammon ’19
Jaylin Evans ’19
Reginald Terrill White Jr. '19
Peter-John Goulbourne ’16
Neil Anthony Phillips '17
Sydney Francis ‘21
Mitchell Henderson ’18 ’21
Shavonn Bennette ’14
Jordan Head ’16
India Westbrook ’16 ’20
Dr. Samuel Sykes '16 '18
Taylor J. Smith '18 '21
Raequon Jones ’17
Dylan Matthews ’18

2022 Alumni Award Recipients

These individuals are doing amazing work in their careers and in their communities from across Georgia and beyond. They join the ranks of the many honorees before them who continue to make West Georgia proud.

Achievement Award in Arts & Humanities

Kristen Hope Thompson '09

Achievement Award in Education

Andrea Sims '73 '79

Achievement Award in Mass Communications

Steven Broome '89 '93

Achievement Award in Science and Mathematics

Toma Omofoye '05

Achievement Award in Social Sciences

Robin Usher '12

Achievement Award in Business

Amanda Lucey '06

Achievement Award in Nursing

Ashley Coombe '07

H. Franklin Pritchett, Jr. Service to Humanity Award

Scottlin Smith '18

Honorary Alumna/Alumnus Award

Mitch Gray

J. Owen Moore Faculty Award

Ann McCleary

J. Owen Moore Staff Award

Brandy Barker '08

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

Christopher D. Johnson '13

Outstanding Young Alumna/Alumnus Award

Dr. July P. Coleman '11 '13

Spotlight Award

Darryl Forges '14

Thelma Harman Turner Alumni Loyalty Award

Heather Ford Collings '09 '10

The Circle Award

Melanie Hildebrandt '03 '08
Jason Thogmartin '06 '07

Alumni Board Service Award

Christopher Sanders '03

Thriving Under 30 Awards
Nadia Aghaie ‘17
Katahj Copely ‘21
Troy Crittendon ‘16
Kristen Denney ‘16
Stephanie Hernandez ‘17
John Hurst ‘19
Jamaree’ James ‘15 ‘16
Shinice Monique Johnson ‘14
Brionna Lannom ‘16
Antonishia McRay ‘15
Colette Morton ‘17
Somto Okeke ‘15
Jessica Pope ‘16 ‘17
Khaleel Rogers ‘19
Solomon Seaborn ‘15 ‘16
Randall Snell ‘15 ‘18
Paige Williams ‘17

Past Alumni Award Recipients – Current Awards

Achievement Award

  • Abramson, J. Alexis ’94- College of Social Sciences (2001)
  • Akin, Jimmy ’64- College of Science & Mathematics (2013)
  • Alford, Col. Julian Dale ’87- College of Science & Mathematics (2009)
  • Allen, Richard ’97- Richards College of Business (2005)
  • Barge, Dr. John ’94 ’97-College of Education (2012)
  • Barron, Dr. Laurie N. ’99-College of Education (2013)
  • Barrow, David T. ’46 (2000)
  • Bates, Dr. Ardith ’90 ‘97 – College of Education (2015)
  • Blalock, Rebecca B. ’78-College of Business (2000)
  • Bolling, William H. ’76- College of Social Sciences (2002)
  • Bottoms, David H. ’73- College of Arts & Humanities (2002)
  • Brewster, Dr. Daniel F. ‘38 (1994-95)
  • Brooks, Jr., George W. ’84-Richards College of Business (2012)
  • Brown, III, Col. John M. (1995-96)
  • Brown, Tim ’74 – Richards College of Business (2017)
  • Carroll, Frank ’55- College of Science and Math (2018)
  • Carson, Linda Watson ‘58 (2009)
  • Carter, Scott ('94) - Richards College of Business (2020)
  • Chia, Dr. Henry ’64- College of Science & Mathematics (2012)
  • Clark, Mary Staley ’75 – College of Arts and Humanities (2016)
  • Collins, Jr., James ’91 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Copeland, Dorothy Causey ’38 (1993-94)
  • Covington, Mary M. ’93- College of Business (2007)
  • Crenshaw, Sam ’81- College of Social Sciences (2011)
  • Daniel, Dr. Wayne ’49 – College of Science and Mathematics (2017)
  • Dugan, Missy ’87 – Richards College of Business (2016)
  • Dyer, John ‘76 – Richards College of Business (2015)
  • Ellis, James (2003)
  • Epps, Cynthia ’94- Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2018)
  • Evans, Randolph (Randy) ’80- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Garner, John C. '08 '13 '20 (2019)
  • Garner, J. Wayne ‘73 (1989)
  • Glanton, Richard H. ’68- College of Social Sciences (1990-91)
  • Greene, C. Michael ’71- College of Business (1995-96)
  • Greer, Thomas E. ’71- College of Social Sciences (1998)
  • Hall, Jimmy I., EdD, MSN, RN, NPD-BC ('16) - Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2020)
  • Harris, John R. ’71 ’73- Richards College of Business (2013)
  • Haywood, Dr. H. Carl ’50 (2006)
  • Hebert, Dr. Keith S. ’98-College of Arts & Humanities (2013)
  • Herzog, Cara Welch ’08 – College of Social Sciences (2017)
  • Holcomb, Noel ’74 ’77- College of Science & Mathematics (2004)
  • Holland, Jessyca M. ’00 – College of Arts and Humanities (2014)
  • Irwin, Dr. Nancy B. ('77) - College of Arts and Humanities (2020)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren ’39 – General (2008)
  • Jones, Warren “Rhubarb” ’74-College of Arts & Humanities (1988)
  • Jordon, Amelia Dyer ’00 ’03 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2014)
  • Kay, Terry ’57 (1986)
  • Keys, Dr. Jan ’00 ’03 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2016)
  • Lang, David ’83-College of Social Sciences (2013)
  • Lester, Dr. Neal ’81-College of Arts & Humanities (2012)
  • Lipham, H. B. “Rocky” ’90- College of Business (2007)
  • Malone, Debra ’98 – College of Education (2017)
  • Marable, Sen. Richard O. ’82- College of Education (2002)
  • McCollum, Jerry L. ’74 ’75-College of Science & Mathematics (1997-98)
  • McGukin, A.R ‘38 (1987)
  • McWhorter, Harold ’59- College of Education (1999)
  • Medlin, Anne S. ’93- School of Nursing (2013)
  • Miller, Dr. W. Starr ‘40 (1992-93)
  • Moore, Reginald “Ray” ’82 – College of Social Sciences (2016)
  • Moye, William A. (Tony) ’76- College of Science & Mathematics (2001)
  • O’Neal, Fred E. ’82 ’85 ’88- College of Business (1999)
  • Parmer, Dan ’74 College of Business (2008)
  • Polhemus, Stephanie ’06- College of Arts and Humanities (2018)
  • Poole, Jenny R. (2000)
  • Poynter, Randolph W. ’76- College of Social Sciences (1996-97)
  • Pruitt, Dr. Stephen ’96 – College of Education (2016)
  • Reaves, Elizabeth, MEd, LPC ('10, '13) - College of Education (2020)
  • Rooks, Renee Mashburn ’95 ’96 –School of Nursing (2012)
  • Ruby, Neil ‘92 – College of Arts and Humanities (2015)
  • Schor, Larry, PhD ('89, '93) - College of Social Sciences (2020)
  • Shumake, Glynn ’37 (1983)
  • Smith III, Richard – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2015)
  • Speed, Billie Cheney ’47 (1984)
  • Speer, Marcia Hutchins ’73 ’78- College of Social Sciences, College of Education (1999)
  • Stallings, Dr. Tracy P. ’52 ’69- College of Education (1991-92)
  • Stanley, Jr., Dr. Julian Cecil ’36 (1995-96)
  • Stone, Dr. Sandra S. ’76 ’78 – College of Social Sciences (2014)
  • Upchurch, Tom ’59 ’61 & Patsy ’75- College of Education (2018)
  • Walburn, Terry (1986)
  • Watson, Nelle Clegg ’38 (1985)
  • Welch, Dr. Susan’01 ’05 – Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2017)
  • Wellborn, Julia ’90- Richard College of Business (2018)
  • West, Rusty ('88) - College of Science and Mathematics (2020)
  • Whitaker, Teresa ’85- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Williams, Arden ’98 ’02 – College of Arts and Humanities (2017)
  • Williams, Dr. Thomas Patrick ’75- College of Social Sciences (2012)
  • Woodall, Dr. James ’02 – College of Science and Mathematics (2015)
  • York, Robie ’92 – College of Science and Mathematics (2016)

H. Franklin Pritchett Jr Service to Humanity Award

  • Dailey, Angela ’11 (2018)
  • Lucey, Amanda '06 (2020)

Honorary Alumnus/Alumna

  • Abernathy, Martha S. (1992-93)
  • Adams, Steve (1996-97)
  • André, J. (Steve) (1986)
  • Banks, Norman (2002)
  • Beall, Jr., Dr. John A. (1982)
  • Boyd, Dr. James Emory (1993-94)
  • Butler, Rep. Mark (2009)
  • Camp, Mark (2014)
  • Dangle, Dr. Richard (1997-98)
  • Estes, Wesley (2005)
  • Fleck, Susan (2004)
  • Gill, James A. (1994-95)
  • Goddard, Timothy (2020)
  • Hamrick, Sen. Bill (2008)
  • Hayes, Dr. Claudette (1987)
  • Hazlegrove, Leven and Anne ’51 (2003)
  • Holcombe, R. Troy (1990-91)
  • Hovey, Dr. David (2013) *deceased
  • Huey, Johnnie (2011)
  • Kauffman, Phil and Barbara (2001)
  • Lewis, Dr. John T. (1992-1993)
  • Lyon, Dr. Bruce (1984)
  • Martin, Dr. Georgia M. ’40 ’67 College of Social Sciences (1979)
  • Murphy, Thomas B. (1991-92)
  • Pafford, Dr. Ward (1993-94)
  • Parkman, Stanley (1988)
  • Powell, Dr. Bob (2015)
  • Redding, Randall (2006)
  • Rhodes, Edgar L. (1996-97)
  • Richards Jr., Roy (2000)
  • Roundtree, (Randy) William (2018)
  • Sethna, Dr. Beheruz N. (1999)
  • Sills, Dr. Thomas W. (1981)
  • Stone, Michael (2017)
  • Stone, Sr., Robert J. (1995-96)
  • Sutton, Jay (1999)
  • Townsend, Dr. Maurice K. (1985)
  • Wilson, Sr., Dr. Charles (2016)
  • Wirsing, Floyd H. (1978)
  • Woolsey, Leonard
  • Worley, Robin (1989)
  • Worthy, Dr. Peter (1988)

J. Owen Moore Faculty/Staff Award

  • Baird, Audrey (2009: staff – retired)
  • Broome, Steven ’89 ’93 (2017: staff – current)
  • Carrere, Dr. Tom (2008: faculty - retired)
  • Clifton, Mitch (2018: faculty-retired)
  • Davison, Deborah (2016: staff – current)
  • Duffey, James ’77 (2018: staff - retired)
  • Garmon, Dr. Lucille B. (2009: faculty – retired)
  • Goodson, Steve (2020: faculty - retired)
  • Hildenbrandt, Melanie Dawn ’03 ’08 (2014: staff – current)
  • Holder, Kim (2016: staff – current)
  • Ledbetter, Lisa W. ’86- College of Education (2008: staff - current)
  • Martin, Jim (2015: staff – current)
  • Miller, Dr. J. Mark (2013: faculty-retired)
  • Mock, Jerome “Jerry” ’71 ’75- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (2012: staff-retired)
  • Picklesimer, Linda J. (2013: staff-retired)
  • Reeves, Dr. Bob (2011: faculty – retired)
  • Saunders, Dr. Martha A. (2011: faculty – retired)
  • Schaniel, Dr. William C. (2013: faculty – retired)
  • Stewart, Bridgette (2015: faculty – current)
  • Wagner, Dr. Don (2012: faculty-retired-deceased)
  • Yates, Dr. Bradford L. (2017: faculty – current)

Lillian Williams Champion of Diversity Award

  • Argueta, Leri A. '14, '17 (2020)

Outstanding Young Alumnus/Alumna

  • Bencale, Nicole Cover ’98- College of Science & Mathematics (2000)
  • Burson, Lee R. ’95- College of Arts & Humanities (1999)
  • Chavis, Shaunya L. ’88- College of Social Sciences (1997-98)
  • Collings, David ’09 ’10 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Cook, Dawn ’06 ’07- College of Business (2008)
  • Dangle, Brenda ’84 ’87- College of Social Sciences (2000)
  • Echols, Matthew ’94- College of Business (2001)
  • Egwu, Angela ’16-Tanner Health System School of Nursing (2018)
  • Haugabrook, Dr. Adrian K. ’88- College of Social Sciences (2004)
  • Huffstetler, Roger D. ’01- College of Science & Mathematics (2007)
  • Kapoor, Sandeep ’86- College of Business (1994-95)
  • Langston, Rob ’93- College of Arts & Humanities (2003)
  • Lipscomb, Jamie Price ’91 College of Education (1997-98)
  • Mallory, William ’08 – College of Science and Mathematics (2015)
  • Miller, Dr. Karen S. ’87- College of Social Sciences (1999)
  • Morgan, James P. ’86- College of Business (1996-97)
  • Nance, Allen ’98- College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Newton, Kyle ’11 – College of Social Sciences (2016)
  • Patrick, Carlianne ’00- College of Business (2005)
  • Peeples, Dan ’00- College of Business (2011)
  • Sheffield, Dr. Ronda J. ’91 ’93- College of Social Sciences (2002)
  • Steed, Zachary R. ’89- College of Social Sciences (1995-96)
  • Suh, Yong (2003)
  • Truone, Tai Truong '15 (2020)
  • Woodward, Cory Lee ’14 – Richards College of Business (2017)

Spotlight Award

  • Bell, Chanda A. ’96- College of Education (2011)
  • Dial, Rob T. ’06- College of Business (2008)
  • Forrest, David C., DMD '06, '08 (2020)
  • Hamilton, Scott C. ’92 (2014)
  • Heaberlin, Jr., Dr. Bob ’90- College of Education (2012)
  • Helton, Henry and Gere ‘57 (2003)
  • Holder, Ruth ’50 (2016)
  • Hughes, Patricia W. ’53 ’72 ‘76 College of Business College of Education (1999)
  • Hynes, Dr. Tim (2007)
  • Johnson, Lorraine H. ’84 ’98 ’00 College of Education (2002)
  • Kuykendall, Alan L. ’79- College of Arts & Humanities (1997-98)
  • Lankford, Wayne ’72 College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Lascorz, Roger ’14 (2017)
  • Lyon, Dr. Bruce W. (2000)
  • McIntyre, Dr. Faye ’82 ‘84 College of Business (2005)
  • McLeod, Sandy (2004)
  • Morgan, Michelle Flake ’87 ’87- College of Business (2009)
  • Pitts, Christa A. ’97- College of Social Sciences (2011)
  • Pritchett, Frank ’88 ’92- College of Social Sciences College of Education (2001)
  • Rooks, Renee M. ’95 ’96- School of Nursing (2002)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63- College of Arts & Humanities (2000)
  • Styles, Jeff ’82- College of Social Sciences (2003)
  • Thornton, Wilma K. & Douglas W. ’40 (1996-97)
  • Waid, Adam (2015)
  • Williams, Amanda ’04 – College of Arts and Humanities (2018)

Thelma Harman Turner Loyalty Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62 & Rebecca (2018)
  • Almon, Virginia Colquitt ’36 (1991-92)
  • Barker, Angelene ’71- College of Education (1992-93)
  • Cadenhead, Paul ’44 and Sara E.’44 (2012)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’39 ’59- College of Education (1993-94)
  • Helton, Henry and Gere ‘57 (2009)
  • Huey, Edna ’44 ’58 ’71- College of Education (2005)
  • Hughes, Sadie Morrow ’34 (1991-92)
  • Jenkins, Jane Luck ’73- College of Education (1994-95)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren L. ’39 (1997-98)
  • Lankford, Shirley Oliver ’76 ’94 – Richards College of Business (2017)
  • Miller, Ross Walter ‘48 – College of Education (2015)
  • Moore, J. Owen ’40 (1999)
  • Morgan, Jimmy ’86 and Michelle Morgan (2014)
  • Moye, W. Anthony ’70- College of Science & Mathematics (2013)
  • Ramsay, Speer ’41 (1999)
  • Rowell, Judy Copeland ’66 ’70 ’72 College of Arts & Humanities (2007)
  • Shiver, Kenneth ’89 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Smith, Peggy ‘61(2006)
  • Tanner, Barbara R. ’52 (2002)
  • Turner, Thelma Harman ’26 (1990-91)
  • White, Joy ’51 (2004)
  • White, Robert “Bob” ’68 – College of Education (2017)
  • Woodruff, Richard '87 (2020)

Alumni Board Service Award

  • Saxon, Cindy '82, '91, '94 (2020)

Past Alumni Award Recipients – Past Awards

Award of Honor

Dr. John Martin (1977)

Distinguished Service Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62-College of Science & Mathematics (1996-97)
  • Almon, Virginia Colquitt ’36 (1985)
  • Barrow, Elmira Bell ’96 – College of Social Sciences (2015)
  • Bolding, Bob ’81 College of Science & Mathematics (1987)
  • Bolling, William H. ’76- College of Social Sciences (2012)
  • Brazeal, Roy L. ‘50 (2000)
  • Burchfield, Ronald E. ’66- College of Education (2013) *Service to Humanity
  • Cadenhead, Paul ‘44 (1992-93)
  • Chambers, Jeanine ’96 – Richards College of Business (2014)
  • Collins, Jim A. ’70 College of Business (1994-95)
  • Cummings, Rep. Bill ’51 ’80- College of Education (2006)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’35 ’59- College of Education (1988)
  • Fountain, Phyllis Lewis ’60 ’69- College of Education (1990-91)
  • Hughes, Sadie Morrow ‘34 (1984)
  • Jackson, Daniel G. ’74 College of Business (1993-94)
  • Jenkins, Jane Luck ’73- College of Education (1985)
  • Jones, Warren ’39 – (2016)
  • Jones, Warren L. ’39 (1991-92)
  • Lindsey, Saidee and Oliver ’45 Saidee ’46 Oliver (2003)
  • Morgan, Michelle L. Flake ’86 ’87- College of Business (1989)
  • Newsom, Donnie ’73- College of Business (2005)
  • Nichols, Brent ’86 – (2017) *Service to Humanity
  • Parkman III, David S. ’58 ’69- College of Education (2002)
  • Preston, Harry T. ’60 (2004)
  • Ramsay, Robert Speer  ’41 (1997-98)
  • Richards, Drs. Anne and Fred ’79- College of Education (2007)
  • Rogers, J. Donald ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (1995-96)
  • Rowell, Judy C. ’66 ’70 ’72- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (2001)
  • Sampler, Debra B. ’75 ’79- College of Education (1999)
  • Shadrix, G. Gregory ’78- College of Science & Mathematics (1994-95)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63 College of Arts & Humanities (1986)
  • Smith, Peggy F. ’61 (1986)
  • Upchurch, Thomas S. ’59 ’61 College of Arts & Humanities (2011)
  • Vollenweider, Rodney ’72 ’83 College of Business (1982)
  • White, Bob ’68 College of Education (2008)

Outstanding Alumni Awards

  • Acree, Allen Troy, Sr. ’43 (1979)
  • Astin, Frances Wilkes ’45 (1980)
  • Brown, Dean ’73 ’76- College of Business (1982)
  • Cole, Sollie ’28 (1982)
  • Collier, Ann Townsend ’77- College of Arts & Humanities (1981)
  • Collier, Joel W. ’77-College of Business (1981)
  • Greer, Tommy ’71- College of Social Sciences (1979)
  • Hightower, Dustin W. ’04- College of Business (2012) *Outstanding Young Alumnus Award
  • Hughes, Wawena ‘17 (1978)
  • Hunt, Kathleen Steed ’40 (1981)
  • Hurst, Dr. J. Willis ’39 (1982)
  • Knight, Lamar ’47 (1978)
  • Maxwell, Edith Hand ’62- College of Science & Mathematics (1980)
  • Nichols, Casey C. ’06- College of Social Sciences (2013) *Outstanding Young Alumnus Award
  • Purvis, Mike ’73 ’77- College of Arts & Humanities College of Education (received in 1978)
  • Stallings, Dr. Tracy P. ’52 ’54 ’69- College of Education (1981)
  • Tisinger, Robert D. ’28 (1979)
  • Turner, Thelma Harman ’26 (1980)
  • Vassy, Doug ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (received in 1982)
  • Wilson, Zella Styles ‘26 (1981)

Outstanding Professor

  • Bobick, Bruce (1988)
  • Coe, Dr. Robert M. (1993-94)
  • Creamer, Dr. Mary Beall ’89- School of Nursing (1992-93)
  • Davidson, Mary White ’42 (1980)
  • deMayo, Dr. Ben (1991-92)
  • Griffin, Dr. J. David (1978)
  • Hovey, Jr., Dr. David H. (1990-91)
  • Joiner, Dr. Dorothy (1983)
  • Key, Dr. John Wilton (1993-94)
  • Maples, Dr. William P. (1987)
  • McNabb, Dorothy A. (1986)
  • McTeer, Dr. Hugh (1985)
  • Powell, Dr. Bobby E. (1981)
  • Powell, Dr. Noel (1984)
  • Satterfield, Naomi (1982)

Outstanding Professor Emeritus

  • Floyd E. Hoskins (received in 1990-91)
  • Outstanding Retired Faculty/Staff
  • Bernhardt, Dr. Jeanette (2005)
  • Cumming, Joseph B. (1999)
  • Ferling, Dr. John (2007)
  • Gibson, Dr. Chester (2003)
  • Gott, Dr. Prentice L. (1997-98)
  • Griffith, Jr., Benjamin W. (1993-94)
  • Matthews, Dr. James W. (1992-93)
  • Miller, Dr. J. Mark (1996-97)
  • Moore, Dr. J. Owen ‘40 (1994-95)
  • Nix, Dr. Pearl (1991-92)
  • Novak, Dr. Glenn and Debbie ’96-College of Education (Debbie) (2006)
  • Perry, Dr. Earl (1999)
  • Richards, Dr. Anne C. (2002)
  • Satterfield, Naomi (1995-96)
  • Steely, Dr. Mel (2004)

President’s Award

  • Akins, Doyle ’62- College of Science & Mathematics (2001)
  • Barker, Angie ’71- College of Education (1986)
  • Carter, Mignon Y. ’86- College of Social Sciences (2000)
  • Cash, Phyllis Bowman ’81-College of Education (1992-93)
  • Dial, Rob T. ’06- College of Business (2013)
  • Durrough, Patricia S. ’90- College of Business (2011)
  • Estes, Frances Floyd ’35 ’59- College of Education (1983 and 1985)
  • Ingui, Frank J. ’82- College of Business (1997-98)
  • Jackson, Daniel ’74- College of Business (1990-91)
  • Jones, Rev. Warren L. ‘39 (1995-96)
  • Kapoor, Sandeep ’86- College of Business (1993-94)
  • Kauffman, Scott ’97 (2005)
  • Lipham, Dr. I. Bradford ’91- College of Science & Mathematics (2002)
  • Martin, Dr. Frederick W. ’73- College of Science & Mathematics (1991-92)
  • McLeod, Brian ’99- College of Business (2008)
  • Newsom, Donnie ’73- College of Business (2007)
  • Peacock-Stewart, Annie ’83- College of Arts & Humanities (1996-97)
  • Rogers, J. Donald ’67- College of Arts & Humanities (1994-95)
  • Sammon, Christy ’90- College of Social Sciences (2006)
  • Sampler, Debra ’75 ’79- College of Education (2004)
  • Sampler, Steve ’75 ’94- College of Business (1988)
  • Shadrix, Greg ’78- College of Science & Mathematics (1989)
  • Smith, Dr. W. H. ’63- College of Arts & Humanities (1987)
  • Smith, Rodney ’87- College of Business (2003)
  • Steed, Zach ’89- College of Social Sciences (1999)
  • Teal, Tracy ’71- College of Arts & Humanities (1984)
  • Wolf, Bonnie Stephens ’71- College of Education (2012)

*Note: No awards were given in 2010 as the Awards Presentation Dinner was transitioned from fall to spring