Think you're the Iron Wolf of the pack? Prove it. UREC’s Iron Wolf Powerlifting Competition includes three heats each of Squat, Bench, and Deadlift. There are different weight classes for both males and females and awards for each category in addition to overall awards.

Event Details

  • Event Date: October 27, 2018
  • Registration Deadline: October 25, 2018
  • Time: 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • Location: Campus Center Fitness Floor
  • Cost: FREE

Competition Events

  • Squat
  • Bench Press
  • Deadlift

Full competition rules

Awards

Biggest Weight Amount: These awards will go to the male and female competitors who lift the most weight in each lift, regardless of weight class.

  • Squat
  • Bench Press
  • Deadlift

Best Overall Lifter: These awards will go to the male and female competitors with the highest normalized total, using Wilks coefficients. The Wilks coefficients are used in competitive powerlifting to compare lifters of different body weights.

  • Male
  • Female

Best of Each Weight Class: These awards will go to the first and second place winners in each weight class.

  • First place within each weight class
  • Second place within each weight class

Weight Classes (lbs)

Male

  • <159.992 
  • 160-181.99
  • 182-197.99 
  • 198-219.99 
  • 220-264.99
  • 265+

Female

  • <119.992
  • 120-149.99
  • 150-179.99
  • 180+
  • Iron Wolf 2017 Competition Results

    Overall Awards

    • Biggest Squat: Myles Brown
    • Biggest Press: Myles Brown
    • Biggest Deadlift: Myles Brown
    • Best Male Lifter: Myles Brown
    • Best Female Lifter: Sydney Goad

    Weight Class Awards

    Male

    Award Placing <159.992 160-181.99 182-197.99 198-219.99 220-264.99 265+
    First Place Logan Francis Charles Johnson Nelson Hicks Tyler Beno Myles Brown Tyler Petty
    Second Place Andrew Bledsoe N/A Anthony Dawkins David Willoughby Kenterrio Woods Malachi Thurmond
    • Award Placing: First Place
      <159.992: Logan Francis
      160-181.99: Charles Johnson
      182-197.99: Nelson Hicks
      198-219.99: Tyler Beno
      220-264.99: Myles Brown
      265+: Tyler Petty

    • Award Placing: Second Place
      <159.992: Andrew Bledsoe
      160-181.99: N/A
      182-197.99: Anthony Dawkins
      198-219.99: David Willoughby
      220-264.99: Kenterrio Woods
      265+: Malachi Thurmond

    Female

    Award Placing <119.992 120-149.99 150-179.99

    180+

    First Place N/A Sydney Goad N/A N/A
    Second Place N/A Summer Jordan N/A N/A
    • Award Placing: First Place
      <119.992: N/A
      120-149.99: Sydney Goad
      150-179.99: N/A
      180+ : N/A

    • Award Placing: Second Place
      <119.992: N/A
      120-149.99: Summer Jordan
      150-179.99: N/A
      180+ : N/A

    Full 2017 Results

    Participant Name Weight Class Squat (lbs) Bench (lbs) Deadlift (lbs) Total (lbs)
    Sydney Goad 120-149.99 305 145 250 700
    Summer Jordan 120-149.99 250 95 225 570
    Madeline Marshall 120-149.99 195 75 205 475
    Logan Francis <159.99 340 265 450 1055
    Andrew Bledsoe <159.99 365 235 355 955
    Brady Walsingham <159.99 0 225 385 610
    Charles Johnson 160-181.99 365 45 65 475
    Nelson Hicks 182-197.99 410 300 500 1210
    Anthony Dawkins 182-197.99 415 330 325 1070
    Dar Robinson 182-197.99 365 265 425 1055
    Christopher Grissette 182-197.99 0 300 455 755
    Tyler Beno 198-219.99 435 305 500 1240
    David Wiloughby 198-219.99 340 0 440 780
    Myles Brown 220-264.99 555 410 630 1595
    Kenterrio Woods 220-264.99 350 330 500 1180
    Cory Thornton 220-264.99 415 295 405 1115
    Tyler Petty 265+ 530 300 555 1385
    Malachi Thurmond 265+ 460 0 505 965
    • Participant Name: Sydney Goad
      Weight Class: 120-149.99
      Squat (lbs): 305
      Bench (lbs): 145
      Deadlift (lbs): 250
      Total (lbs): 700

    • Participant Name: Summer Jordan
      Weight Class: 120-149.99
      Squat (lbs): 250
      Bench (lbs): 95
      Deadlift (lbs): 225
      Total (lbs): 570

    • Participant Name: Madeline Marshall
      Weight Class: 120-149.99
      Squat (lbs): 195
      Bench (lbs): 75
      Deadlift (lbs): 205
      Total (lbs): 475

    • Participant Name: Logan Francis
      Weight Class: <159.99
      Squat (lbs): 340
      Bench (lbs): 265
      Deadlift (lbs): 450
      Total (lbs): 1055

    • Participant Name: Andrew Bledsoe
      Weight Class: <159.99
      Squat (lbs): 365
      Bench (lbs): 235
      Deadlift (lbs): 355
      Total (lbs): 955

    • Participant Name: Brady Walsingham
      Weight Class: <159.99
      Squat (lbs): 0
      Bench (lbs): 225
      Deadlift (lbs): 385
      Total (lbs): 610

    • Participant Name: Charles Johnson
      Weight Class: 160-181.99
      Squat (lbs): 365
      Bench (lbs): 45
      Deadlift (lbs): 65
      Total (lbs): 475

    • Participant Name: Nelson Hicks
      Weight Class: 182-197.99
      Squat (lbs): 410
      Bench (lbs): 300
      Deadlift (lbs): 500
      Total (lbs): 1210

    • Participant Name: Anthony Dawkins
      Weight Class: 182-197.99
      Squat (lbs): 415
      Bench (lbs): 330
      Deadlift (lbs): 325
      Total (lbs): 1070

    • Participant Name: Dar Robinson
      Weight Class: 182-197.99
      Squat (lbs): 365
      Bench (lbs): 265
      Deadlift (lbs): 425
      Total (lbs): 1055

    • Participant Name: Christopher Grissette
      Weight Class: 182-197.99
      Squat (lbs): 0
      Bench (lbs): 300
      Deadlift (lbs): 455
      Total (lbs): 755

    • Participant Name: Tyler Beno
      Weight Class: 198-219.99
      Squat (lbs): 435
      Bench (lbs): 305
      Deadlift (lbs): 500
      Total (lbs): 1240

    • Participant Name: David Wiloughby
      Weight Class: 198-219.99
      Squat (lbs): 340
      Bench (lbs): 0
      Deadlift (lbs): 440
      Total (lbs): 780

    • Participant Name: Myles Brown
      Weight Class: 220-264.99
      Squat (lbs): 555
      Bench (lbs): 410
      Deadlift (lbs): 630
      Total (lbs): 1595

    • Participant Name: Kenterrio Woods
      Weight Class: 220-264.99
      Squat (lbs): 350
      Bench (lbs): 330
      Deadlift (lbs): 500
      Total (lbs): 1180

    • Participant Name: Cory Thornton
      Weight Class: 220-264.99
      Squat (lbs): 415
      Bench (lbs): 295
      Deadlift (lbs): 405
      Total (lbs): 1115

    • Participant Name: Tyler Petty
      Weight Class: 265+
      Squat (lbs): 530
      Bench (lbs): 300
      Deadlift (lbs): 555
      Total (lbs): 1385

    • Participant Name: Malachi Thurmond
      Weight Class: 265+
      Squat (lbs): 460
      Bench (lbs): 0
      Deadlift (lbs): 505
      Total (lbs): 965

For more information, contact Drew Powell at wpowell@westga.edu or 678-839-5382.