Glow Parade

Every year students, faculty, staff, alumni and friends line the streets of UWG for our Glow Parade during Homecoming Week. Check out the Homecoming 2017 Photo Gallery for a glimpse of last year's fun.

Presidential Scholarship Gala

Nearly half of all UWG students qualify for Pell Grants signifying their annual income for a family of four is less than $25,000. Two-thirds of all students are eligible for federal financial aid and over half are eligible for need-based loans. In many cases, need-based scholarships and gap funding provide the only means to a transformative college experience. 

Between 2014-2016, the Presidential Scholarship Gala raised more than $275,000, and in 2017, we raised $183,000 at this inspiring and glamorous night. Learn more about this successful evening of giving.

Presidential 5K 

The Presidential 5K also benefits need-based scholarships for UWG students and our participants never fail to impress the crowd with their heart and spirit. 

Past Race Winners

  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2017

    Overall

    Male Time Female Time
    Luke Stoltz 17:27 Grace Clements 19:14
    • Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • Luke Stoltz
      17:27
      Grace Clements
      19:14

    17 & under

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Nick Potts 19:05 Grace Clements 19:14
    2 John Tumi 20:53 Madeline Potts 24:30
    3 Carter Allen 30:51 Peyton Richie 28:54
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Nick Potts
      19:05
      Grace Clements
      19:14

    • 2
      John Tumi
      20:53
      Madeline Potts
      24:30

    • 3
      Carter Allen
      30:51
      Peyton Richie
      28:54

    18-29

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Luke Stoltz 17:27 Marina Jackson 24:48
    2 Anthony Nasser 17:58 Maren Brockmann 26:59
    3 Dustin Morse 18:09 Jessica Belcher 27:00
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Luke Stoltz
      17:27
      Marina Jackson
      24:48

    • 2
      Anthony Nasser
      17:58
      Maren Brockmann
      26:59

    • 3
      Dustin Morse
      18:09
      Jessica Belcher
      27:00

    30-39

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 John Poucher 20:36 Chrissy Knoll 23:05
    2 James Emanuel 20:58 Aprille Oxenford 25:34
    3 Brad Deline 23:23 Katie Cooper 27:52
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      John Poucher
      20:36
      Chrissy Knoll
      23:05

    • 2
      James Emanuel
      20:58
      Aprille Oxenford
      25:34

    • 3
      Brad Deline
      23:23
      Katie Cooper
      27:52

    40-49

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Brent Heidorn 21:14 Leslie Hobbs 26:46
    2 Winston Symmes 22:38 Wendee McGuffee 30:28
    3 Brian Mosier 22:11 Eva Britton 32:15
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Brent Heidorn
      21:14
      Leslie Hobbs
      26:46

    • 2
      Winston Symmes
      22:38
      Wendee McGuffee
      30:28

    • 3
      Brian Mosier
      22:11
      Eva Britton
      32:15

    50-59

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Todd Lauzon 20:57 JoBeth Matchett 31:15
    2 Evan Hobbs 23:42 Anne Merren 31:56
    3 Tom Horihan 25:26 Denise Robinson 33:19
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Todd Lauzon
      20:57
      JoBeth Matchett
      31:15

    • 2
      Evan Hobbs
      23:42
      Anne Merren
      31:56

    • 3
      Tom Horihan
      25:26
      Denise Robinson
      33:19

    60+

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Nicolas Silva 23:36 Linda Mason Barber 27:14
    2 Robert Blakemore 32:40 Gina Brandernburg 40:20
    3 Dave Knight 39:59 Linda Pickllesimner 55:07
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Nicolas Silva
      23:36
      Linda Mason Barber
      27:14

    • 2
      Robert Blakemore
      32:40
      Gina Brandernburg
      40:20

    • 3
      Dave Knight
      39:59
      Linda Pickllesimner
      55:07

  • 2016

    Overall

    Male Time Female Time Team
    Dan Moffit 18:06 Chrissy Knoll 22:36 UWG Wellness
    • Male
      Time
      Female
      Time
      Team

    • Dan Moffit
      18:06
      Chrissy Knoll
      22:36
      UWG Wellness

    17 & under

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Nick Potts 18:55 Madeline Potts 23:10
    2 Jedidiah Parks Turner 19:57 Norah Yarbrough 26:49
    3 Aidan Brown 20:23 Anna Farmer 26:51
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Nick Potts
      18:55
      Madeline Potts
      23:10

    • 2
      Jedidiah Parks Turner
      19:57
      Norah Yarbrough
      26:49

    • 3
      Aidan Brown
      20:23
      Anna Farmer
      26:51

    18-29

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Dan Moffit 18:06 Marian Buzon 22:57
    2 Ben Walls 18:51 Christin Woodard 25:56
    3 James Hughes 19:39 Jenna Harte 28:57
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Dan Moffit
      18:06
      Marian Buzon
      22:57

    • 2
      Ben Walls
      18:51
      Christin Woodard
      25:56

    • 3
      James Hughes
      19:39
      Jenna Harte
      28:57

    30-39

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Ben Weber 22:15 Chrissy Knoll  22:36
    2 Brad Deline 22:20 Kristen Mosier  25:19
    3 Avery Jackson 23:02 Katherine Campbell  27:22
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Ben Weber
      22:15
      Chrissy Knoll
       22:36

    • 2
      Brad Deline
      22:20
      Kristen Mosier
       25:19

    • 3
      Avery Jackson
      23:02
      Katherine Campbell
       27:22

    40-49

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Brent Heidorn 20:12 Muiel Cormican 27:03
    2 Juan Forero 21:59 Cheri McDonald 28:53
    3 Brian Mosier 22:23 Leslie Hobbs 28:58
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Brent Heidorn
      20:12
      Muiel Cormican
      27:03

    • 2
      Juan Forero
      21:59
      Cheri McDonald
      28:53

    • 3
      Brian Mosier
      22:23
      Leslie Hobbs
      28:58

    50-59

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Mike Ruggiero 22:13 Joycelyn Brock 30:17
    2 Evan Hobbs 23:20 Anne Merren 32:06
    3 Michael Weaver 25:10 Denise Robinson 32:43
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Mike Ruggiero
      22:13
      Joycelyn Brock
      30:17

    • 2
      Evan Hobbs
      23:20
      Anne Merren
      32:06

    • 3
      Michael Weaver
      25:10
      Denise Robinson
      32:43

    60+

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 David Beltz 24:03 Karen Larson 43:56
    2 Howard Laxton 26:24 Linda Pickllesimner 53:07
    3 Robert Blakemore 33:13    
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      David Beltz
      24:03
      Karen Larson
      43:56

    • 2
      Howard Laxton
      26:24
      Linda Pickllesimner
      53:07

    • 3
      Robert Blakemore
      33:13
       
       

  • 2015

    Overall

    Male Time Female Time Team
    Tyler Woodard 17:34 Christina Hightower 20:59 Hot Potatoes
    • Male
      Time
      Female
      Time
      Team

    • Tyler Woodard
      17:34
      Christina Hightower
      20:59
      Hot Potatoes

    17 & under

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Luke Frost 19:51 Raquel Upson 33:01
    2 Nathan Upson 27:40 Caylin Arrington 33:58
    3 Tomas Harris 28:23    
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Luke Frost
      19:51
      Raquel Upson
      33:01

    • 2
      Nathan Upson
      27:40
      Caylin Arrington
      33:58

    • 3
      Tomas Harris
      28:23
       
       

    18-29

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Daniel Moffit 18:40 Lyndsey Barber 23:22
    2 Destin Porche 19:18 Ashton Johnson 23:57
    3 Bryce Judy 20:25 Miranda Byrd 25:27
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Daniel Moffit
      18:40
      Lyndsey Barber
      23:22

    • 2
      Destin Porche
      19:18
      Ashton Johnson
      23:57

    • 3
      Bryce Judy
      20:25
      Miranda Byrd
      25:27

    30-39

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Ben Weber 19:43 Katie Henley 23:43
    2 Bradley Deline 22:04 Wendy Grisham 36:57
    3 Dan Williams 23:35 Elizabeth Smith 47:36
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Ben Weber
      19:43
      Katie Henley
      23:43

    • 2
      Bradley Deline
      22:04
      Wendy Grisham
      36:57

    • 3
      Dan Williams
      23:35
      Elizabeth Smith
      47:36

    40-49

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Brent Heidorn 20:00 Lori Blackmon 27:17
    2 Juan Forero 22:06 Pam Murphy 34:03
    3 Steve Edward 25:27 Patricia Arrington 35:07
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Brent Heidorn
      20:00
      Lori Blackmon
      27:17

    • 2
      Juan Forero
      22:06
      Pam Murphy
      34:03

    • 3
      Steve Edward
      25:27
      Patricia Arrington
      35:07

    50-59

    Place Male Time Female Time
    1 Mike Weaver 23:27 Carol Hogan 28:39
    2 A.K. 23:56 Drake 32:23
    3 Mark Woelzlien 25:58 Holly Sailers 39:39
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    • 1
      Mike Weaver
      23:27
      Carol Hogan
      28:39

    • 2
      A.K.
      23:56
      Drake
      32:23

    • 3
      Mark Woelzlien
      25:58
      Holly Sailers
      39:39

    60+

    Place Male Time Female Time
     1 Nicholas Silva 21:45 Linda Picklesimer  
    2 Will Kaufman 21:47    
    3 Curtis Hollabaugh 23:12    
    • Place
      Male
      Time
      Female
      Time

    •  1
      Nicholas Silva
      21:45
      Linda Picklesimer
       

    • 2
      Will Kaufman
      21:47
       
       

    • 3
      Curtis Hollabaugh
      23:12