Duane Yoder, Ph.D.

Duane Yoder, Ph.D.

Chair, Department of Mathematics, Sciences, & Technology

Technology Learning Center RM 2-206
Office Hours
Fall 2020
TR 1-2p
Michael Arterburn

Michael Arterburn

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Brianna Baggett

Brianna Baggett

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Heidi Banford

Heidi Banford

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
David Bolding

David Bolding

Boyd Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Amin Boumenir, Ph.D.

Amin Boumenir, Ph.D.

Professor

Boyd Building RM 321
Office Hours
By appointment
Daniel Brooks

Daniel Brooks

Biology Building RM 219
Office Hours
MW Newnan Center 116 9:30a-12:30pm
Tues & Thurs Biology 219 9:15am-1:30pm
Yvette Brown

Yvette Brown

Biology Building RM 139
Office Hours
Mon and Wed
10:15 AM to 3:15 PM
Charles Carter

Charles Carter

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Blake Conner

Blake Conner

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Ryan Currier

Ryan Currier

Callaway Science Building RM 102
Office Hours
By appointment
Erin Duckett, BS, MS

Erin Duckett, BS, MS

Lecturer

Biology Building RM 267
Office Hours
By appointment
Gary Easter

Gary Easter

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Andrew Edelman, Ph.D.

Andrew Edelman, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Biology Building RM 284
Office Hours
By appointment
Mark Faucette, Ph.D.

Mark Faucette, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 323
Office Hours
By appointment
Frank Fontanella, Ph.D.

Frank Fontanella, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Biology Building RM 269/270
Office Hours
By appointment
Megumi Fujita

Megumi Fujita

Professor, Chemistry Academic Program Coordinator

Technology Learning Center RM 2122
Office Hours
By appointment
Anne Gaquere-Parker, Ph.D.

Anne Gaquere-Parker, Ph.D.

Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2119
Office Hours
By appointment
Autumn Gavora

Autumn Gavora

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Victoria J. Geisler

Victoria J. Geisler

Associate Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2120
Office Hours
By appointment
Janet Genz

Janet Genz

Associate Professor

Biology Building RM 213
Office Hours
Fall 2020
T, W, R
10-11 am and
12:30-2:30 pm
Scott Gordon, Ph.D.

Scott Gordon, Ph.D.

Professor, Director of Graduate Studies

Boyd Building RM 212
Office Hours
By appointment
Catherine Gorga

Catherine Gorga

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Xiaofeng Gu, Ph.D.

Xiaofeng Gu, Ph.D.

Associate Professor and Program Coordinator, Mathematics

Boyd Building RM 316
Office Hours
By appointment
John Hansen

John Hansen

Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2126
Office Hours
By appointment
Philip Heard

Philip Heard

Lecturer

Strozier Complex RM 229
Office Hours
MW Strozier 229 9:30 - 2:00
TH Newnan canpus 12:00 - 2:00
Joe Hendricks

Joe Hendricks

Professor

Biology Building RM 282
Office Hours
Monday, Wednesday, Friday: 9:30-11:00 am and 1:30-3:00 pm
Nguyen Hoang, Ph.D.

Nguyen Hoang, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 324
Office Hours
By appointment
Melissa Hullender

Melissa Hullender

Senior Lecturer

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Christopher Jett, Ph.D.

Christopher Jett, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 322
Office Hours
By appointment
Melissa Johnson (Cavallin)

Melissa Johnson (Cavallin)

Associate Professor & Graduate Program Coordinator

Biology Building RM 215
Office Hours
Fall 2020
Virtual or Phone Preferred:
M-T: 11 am-1 pm
F: 8:30 am-12:30 pm (By appointment only)
Other Times: By appointment only
Jeong-Hyun Kang, Ph.D.

Jeong-Hyun Kang, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 328
Office Hours
By appointment
William J. Kenyon, Ph.D.

William J. Kenyon, Ph.D.

Professor & Co-Director of Microbiology Certificate Program

Biology Building RM 283
Office Hours
Fall Semester 2019:
via email or by appointment
Farooq A. Khan

Farooq A. Khan

Professor

Technology Learning Center
Office Hours
By appointment
Abdollah Khodkar, Ph.D.

Abdollah Khodkar, Ph.D.

Professor

Boyd Building RM 309
Office Hours
By appointment
Keith Kuykendall

Keith Kuykendall

Part Time Instructor

Technology Learning Center
Office Hours
By appointment
David Leach, Ph.D.

David Leach, Ph.D.

Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies

Boyd Building RM 317
Office Hours
By appointment
Logan Leslie

Logan Leslie

Assistant Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2215
Office Hours
By appointment
Lok Lew Yan Voon, Ph.D.

Lok Lew Yan Voon, Ph.D.

Professor of Physics

Boyd Building RM 113
Office Hours
By appointment
Megan Mayercik

Megan Mayercik

Program Coordinator

Technology Learning Center RM 2131
Office Hours
Mon - Thur
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
These hours may vary.
Martin McPhail

Martin McPhail

Assistant Professor

Technology Learning Center
Office Hours
By appointment
Mautusi Mitra

Mautusi Mitra

Associate Professor

Biology Building RM 251/149L
Office Hours
Mondays & Wednesdays: 2 p.m.- 5p.m.Tuesdays: 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Sara Molesworth-Kenyon, Ph.D.

Sara Molesworth-Kenyon, Ph.D.

Associate Professor/Co-Director of Microbiology Certificate

Biology Building RM 285
Office Hours
by appointment
Kyunghee Moon, Ph.D.

Kyunghee Moon, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 216
Office Hours
By appointment
David Morgan

David Morgan

Professor

Biology Building RM 267
Office Hours
By appointment
Dusty Otwell

Dusty Otwell

Lab Coordinator

Technology Learning Center RM 2132
Office Hours
Mon - Thur
9:00 am to 5:00 pm
Friday
8:30 am to 4:30 pm
These hours may vary.
Veena Paliwal, Ph.D.

Veena Paliwal, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 318
Office Hours
By appointment
Gregory T. Payne, Ph.D.

Gregory T. Payne, Ph.D.

Professor, Department Chair

Biology Building RM 208
Office Hours
By appointment
Nancy Pencoe

Nancy Pencoe

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Stephanie Piper

Stephanie Piper

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Carl J. Jr. Quertermus

Carl J. Jr. Quertermus

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Partha Ray

Partha Ray

Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2123
Office Hours
By appointment
David Robinson, Ph.D.

David Robinson, Ph.D.

Senior Lecturer

Humanities Building RM 221
Office Hours
By appointment
Emily Sandlin

Emily Sandlin

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Toby Saunders

Toby Saunders


Office Hours
By appointment
Kwang Shin, Ph.D.

Kwang Shin, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 311
Office Hours
By appointment
Spencer J. Slattery

Spencer J. Slattery

Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2128
Office Hours
By appointment
Satyanarayana Swamy-Mruthinti

Satyanarayana Swamy-Mruthinti

Professor of Biology

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Christopher Tabit

Christopher Tabit

Professor of Biology

Biology Building RM 159
Office Hours
By Appointment
Julie Thompson

Julie Thompson

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Vanthu Tran

Vanthu Tran

Instructor

Boyd Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Tuan Vu, Ph.D.

Tuan Vu, Ph.D.

Marion Crider Distinguished Chair

Boyd Building RM 325
Office Hours
By appointment
Holly Wallace

Holly Wallace

Lecturer

Technology Learning Center
Office Hours
By appointment
Ted Wansley

Ted Wansley

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Fengrong Wei, Ph.D.

Fengrong Wei, Ph.D.

Professor

Boyd Building RM 222
Office Hours
By appointment
Mohammad Yazdani, Ph.D.

Mohammad Yazdani, Ph.D.

Professor, Director of Mathematics Education Curriculum

Boyd Building RM 313
Office Hours
By appointment
Henry Zot

Henry Zot

Biology Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Rui Xu, Ph.D.

Rui Xu, Ph.D.

Professor

Boyd Building RM 319
Office Hours
By appointment
Shea Rose, Ph.D.

Shea Rose, Ph.D.

Professor

Callaway Building Annex
Office Hours
By appointment
Lewis Baumstark, Ph.D.

Lewis Baumstark, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Computer Science & Program Coordinator

Technology Learning Center RM 2-215
Office Hours
Fall 2020: online meetings only
Available by appointment, or just email me and see if I'm online (I usually am, even into the evenings) for a Google Hangout (lewisb@westga.edu)
Jonathan Corley, Ph.D.

Jonathan Corley, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2-219
Office Hours
Times available by appointment only.
Michael Orsega, Ph.D.

Michael Orsega, Ph.D.

Associate Professor & Graduate Program Director

Technology Learning Center RM 2-209
Office Hours
All Times Eastern

Mon 12:00 - 1:45 (Google Hangouts)

Tue 8:30 - 10:30; 12:15 - 1:45

Wed 8:30 - 10:30 (Google Hangouts)

Thu 9:30 - 10:45; 12:... more available in profile
Anja Remshagen, Ph.D.

Anja Remshagen, Ph.D.

Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2-211
Office Hours
Fall 2020: Contact me via email to set up an appointment
Christine Rolka, M.S.

Christine Rolka, M.S.

Lecturer

Technology Learning Center RM 2-220
Office Hours
MW 9:30a – 11:30a (Office)
TR 9:30a – 11:30p (Online)
By appointment
Edwin Rudolph

Edwin Rudolph

Academic Instructional Support Specialist

Technology Learning Center RM 2-201
Office Hours
M - F 8am - 5pm
Ana Stanescu, Ph.D.

Ana Stanescu, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2-217
Office Hours
Fall 2020
ONLINE via Email
ONLINE via Google Meet (please email to schedule a meeting)
Jane Wood

Jane Wood

Administrative Support - Senior

Technology Learning Center RM 2-200
Office Hours
M-F 8:00a - 5:00p
Li Yang, Ph.D.

Li Yang, Ph.D.

Professor

Technology Learning Center RM 2-210
Office Hours
M&W: 10a-10:50a, 1p-1:50p
Th: 12:30p -1:50p
T: 1p-3p (Google Hangouts Only)

and by appointment
Alexandra Young

Alexandra Young

Academic Instructional Support Specialist

Technology Learning Center RM 2-204
Office Hours
M-R 9:30a - 11:30a
M-R 1:30pm - 4:30pm
Jeff Barron Ed.S, Mr.

Jeff Barron Ed.S, Mr.

Instructor

Off Campus
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Anita Bryant

Anita Bryant

Administrative Support - Senior

Callaway Building Annex RM 150
Office Hours
M-F 8:00-4:00
David Bush

David Bush

Professor

Callaway Science Building RM 206
Office Hours
Anytime by appointment
Marian Buzon

Marian Buzon

Callaway Science Building RM 201
Office Hours
Fall 2017:
Tues and Thurs: 12-3, and by appointment
Neal Chesnut, Ph.D.

Neal Chesnut, Ph.D.

Physics Program Coordinator and Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 217
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Timothy M. Chowns

Timothy M. Chowns

Professor Emeritus

Callaway Science Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Landewatte De Silva, Ph.D.

Landewatte De Silva, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 211
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Brad Deline

Brad Deline

Professor of Geology, Geology Program Coordinator

Callaway Science Building RM G-1-4
Office Hours
By appointment
Benjamin DeMayo, Ph.D.

Benjamin DeMayo, Ph.D.

Emeritus

Technology Learning Center RM 0101
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Georgina DeWeese

Georgina DeWeese

Associate Professor

Callaway Building Annex RM 250
Office Hours
By appointment
Hannes Gerhardt

Hannes Gerhardt

Professor

Callaway Science Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Randa Harris

Randa Harris

Lab Coordinator Senior

Callaway Science Building RM 251
Office Hours
Fall, 2015:Monday, 8:30-10:00 amWednesday, 2:00-3:00 pmor by appointment
Javier E. Hasbun, Ph.D.

Javier E. Hasbun, Ph.D.

Professor

Boyd Building RM 213
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Jung Eun (Jessie) Hong

Jung Eun (Jessie) Hong

Associate Professor

Callaway Science Building RM 118
Office Hours
By appointment
Benjamin Jenkins

Benjamin Jenkins

Sr. Lab Coordinator, Director of UWG Observatory

Boyd Building RM 214
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Randal Kath, Ph.D.

Randal Kath, Ph.D.

Professor

Callaway Science Building RM G8
Office Hours
By appointment
Janet Kendrick

Janet Kendrick

Clerical Assistant

Boyd Building RM 208
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Sharon Kirby

Sharon Kirby

Instructor

Off Campus
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Cody Mason

Cody Mason

Callaway Building Annex RM G53
Office Hours
By appointment
James R. Mayer, Ph.D.

James R. Mayer, Ph.D.

Department Chair

Callaway Science Building RM 152
Office Hours
By appointment
Bill Murphey

Bill Murphey

Callaway Science Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Cheryl Nye

Cheryl Nye

Callaway Science Building
Office Hours
By appointment
Bobby E. Powell

Bobby E. Powell

Emeritus

Boyd Building RM 208B
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Amber Rainey

Amber Rainey

Departmental Assistant

Technology Learning Center RM 2135
Office Hours
Mon - Thur
8:30 am to 5:00 pm
Friday
8:30 am to 4:30 pm
These hours may vary
Ann Robinson

Ann Robinson

Instructor

Boyd Building RM 208B
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Shea Rose

Shea Rose

Callaway Building Annex
Office Hours
By appointment
Jeong Seong

Jeong Seong

Professor

Callaway Science Building RM 161
Office Hours
By appointment
Nicholas Sterling, Ph.D.

Nicholas Sterling, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 210
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Julie Talbot, Ph.D.

Julie Talbot, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Boyd Building RM 215
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Benjamin Team

Benjamin Team

Instructor

Boyd Building RM 208B
Office Hours
Please contact for Hours.
Karen Tefend

Karen Tefend

Associate Professor

Callaway Science Building RM 211
Office Hours
By appointment
Donald White, Ph.D.

Donald White, Ph.D.

Part Time Instructor

Newnan Center Building 1000
Office Hours
By appointment