by Colton Campbell

The University of West Georgia rolled out the blue carpet last week, recognizing more than 100 students who have served as leaders on campus this year during the 2018 Student Achievement Awards.

Group of students gathered at an award ceremony.Held each spring, the Student Achievement Awards recognize students and student organizations for their outstanding achievements during the academic year. This event is sponsored by the Center for Student Involvement, Housing and Residence Life, and University Recreation.

Dr. Xavier Whitaker, associate vice president of student life and dean of students, served as emcee of the event, opening the awards ceremony with remarks thanking UWG’s faculty and staff members who’ve supported and led the recognized students this academic year.

“The student leaders we’ve recognized with these awards have completed a lot of amazing, hard work all year long, but I would be remiss to mention the invaluable encouragement, guidance and support of the faculty and staff members who’ve helped them along the way,” Whitaker said.

Recognized students work in a variety of campus organizations, programs and offices, including admissions, housing and residence life, and university recreation. Also awarded were organizations in the sorority and fraternity life program at UWG, including awards for chapters of the year and the President’s Flame award, given to a chapter that demonstrates strong achievements in academics, leadership and service.

Whitaker recognized the numerous offices and programs that support students who participate in activities on campus, saying they contribute to students’ well-being and success on campus.

“We are part of a university community that’s all about fostering and ensuring student success,” Whitaker said. “Our amazing programs help students to meet their educational goals and supports their holistic development. We want to ensure students accomplish more than just surviving their college journey, but really making the most out of their Wolf experience to thrive. These programs are essential to help students navigate pathways to success during college and in life.”

Admissions

Tour Guide of the Year - Amber Kelly
University Ambassador of the Year - Elizabeth Reese
Call Center Student Leader of the Year - Aresley Quevedo
Operations Student Leader of the Year - Sarah Riley

Black Student Alliance

Golden Brick Award - Yakira Hamilton; Taylor Mason

Career Services

Student Employee of the Year - Ashley Young

Center for Academic Success

Outstanding Supplemental Instruction Leader Award for 2018 - Maria Jones
Outstanding Peer Academic Coach - Brianna Howard
Outstanding Peer Tutor Award - Mary Leith Turner
Center for Academic Success Service to the Department Award - Teri Watson

Center for Adult Learners and Veterans

CALV Career Development Award - Amani Reid; Yasmin Williams; Taylor Williams; and Andrew Young
CALV Engagement Award - Mariah Medlock; Larissa McPherson; Carlie Morrison; and Danielle Wynn
CALV Perseverance Awards - Andrew Cobb and Christine Baumgardner
CALV Undergraduate Research Awards - Dillon McCallister; Alexis Squires; Joshua Harwell; and Henrick Gordon
CALV Service Awards - Taren Brown; Melanie McLean; Carrie Tarpley; Devante Washington
CALV Outstanding Academic Achievement Award - 73 recipients
Adult and Military Friendly Faculty of the Year - Professor Viviene Wood; Dr. Colleen Vasconcellos

Center for Diversity and Inclusion

Special Recognition Award - Black Student Alliance; College Girls Rock; Lambda Theta Alpha sorority; Latino Cultural Society; Student Government Association

Center for Student Involvement

Emerging Leaders Program Graduates - Ashley Todd; Cherith Moore; Emani Jones; Jessica Maldonado; Lauren Johnson; Liam Townsend; Logan Andrews; Morgan Padgett; Sage Konans; Sophie Sutcavage; Sydnee Cabrera; Tsion Gedion; Zay Johnson; Tavis White
New Student Organizations of the Year - Students for Syria; Love Travels
Student Organization Community Service Award - Love Travels
Leadership to Go - 70 students
Student Organization Advisor of the Year - Dr. W. Alan Poe
Outstanding Student Organization of the Year (Large) - Student Activities Council
Outstanding Student Organization of the Year (Small) - West Georgia Women in Science
Dr. Melanie McClellan Distinguished Service Award - Manica Pierette
Dr. Bruce Lyon Distinguished Student Leader - Scottlin Smith

Fraternity and Sorority Life

Outstanding Philanthropy - Delta Psi chapter of Kappa Delta
Picklesimer Commitment to Service Award - Tau Chi chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha
Best Educational Programming - Tau Chi chapter of Alpha Phi Alpha
Brotherhood/Sisterhood Unity Award - Georgia Eta chapter of Phi Delta Theta
Chapters of the Year - Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity; Lamba Theta Phi Latin Fraternity; Phi Beta Sigma
President's Flame - Kappa Delta

Housing and Residence Life

Group of students from Tyus HallProgram of the Year - East Campus Resident Directors for "Have Thanks, Show Thanks, Give Thanks"
Dawn Vavrik Palmer Advisor of the Year - Hailey Macke
Staff Team of the Year - Tyus Hall
Residential Leader of the Year Award - Brittany Horton
Logan Mills Community Development Award - Nick Spears
Student Assistant of the Year Award - Khayla Smallwood

Residence Hall Association

Excellence in Leadership Award - Camrynne Ebanks

Student Activities Council

SAC Outstanding Director - Rumel Hendry
SAC Unsung Hero - Tina Riddick

Student Government Association

Toyal Jackson Making a Difference Award - Rumel Hendry
Shea Cowart Spirit of West Georgia - Lillian Akridge

UWG Debate

Rachel Saloom Debater of the Year - Tommy Jordan

University Recreation

Customer Service Award - Amber Bartram
Intramural Sports Rookie Official of the Year - Dennis "D.J." Bandy
Top Newcomer of the Year: Event Management - Kalynne Coates
Top Newcomer of the Year: Facilities - Hayden Gross
Outdoor Leadership Award - David Noe
Intramural Sports: Official of the Year - Pathrience "Nene" Shaw
UREC Employee of the Year: Facility Management - Hannah Wilson
UREC Employee of the Year: Event Management - Mi'Kal White
Fitness Employee of the Year - Alliyah Hooten
Shaping Leaders Award - Stephanie Ganthier
UREC Marketing Student Leader of the Year - Courtney Sutton
Emerging Outdoor Leader Award - Langley Brown
West Georgia Outdoors Mentorship Award - Sydney Shepard
WeRec Incentive Program Team Recognition - Garnet Gods
Intramural Sports - Male Athlete of the Year - Destin Porche
Intramural Sports - Female Athlete of the Year - Cathrine McConnell

ZinG!

ZinG! Seniors - Hannah Elicker; Haley Casola; Robert Moody

 

Posted on May 2, 2018